"这个是什么字?"

Translation:What is this character?

February 10, 2018

14 Comments


SantaRPG

I feel like this would have been a better lesson to learn in the beginning of the course, and not 700 characters into the language

April 14, 2018

mailto.mxi

Word or character should be acceptable.

June 10, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Word is now accepted

October 29, 2018

RobinThor

Can 什么 also mean which?

September 15, 2018

Darren565706

No, 哪个 would be which.

June 4, 2019

Charlie788917

Does this question imply asking for details (the way this english translation implies), or is the implication more like you just need a little reminder (in which case it would be more like "what character is this?").

February 10, 2018

borealopithecus

I think this question is asking for detail. For a reminder, I would say "这个是什么字来着?", kind of like "what is this character again?"

February 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

這個是什麼字?

January 18, 2019

Annette192857

No characters available and I do not have a Chinese keyboard. Report options do not allow for this problem.

May 31, 2019

ASZ18101849

You'll have to download your own Chinese keyboard. Duolingo does not provide one.

June 1, 2019

ErosLeonar

Yes!!!

July 25, 2018

DidiWeidmann

"What does this character mean?" should be accepted (is the more normal English way to express this meaning!)

March 5, 2018

ASZ18101849

That's more like 这个字什么意思?

January 21, 2019

Darren565706

Exactly, there is nothing in the sentance that means "meaning".

June 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.