1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个是什么字?"

"这个是什么字?"

Translation:What is this character?

February 10, 2018

15 Comments


SantaRPG

I feel like this would have been a better lesson to learn in the beginning of the course, and not 700 characters into the language


mailto.mxi

Word or character should be acceptable.


Celticfiddleguy

Word is now accepted


RobinThor

Can 什么 also mean which?


Darren565706

No, 哪个 would be which.


Hsn626796

Yes,

Like in this character.. i mean , sentence


Charlie788917

Does this question imply asking for details (the way this english translation implies), or is the implication more like you just need a little reminder (in which case it would be more like "what character is this?").


borealopithecus

I think this question is asking for detail. For a reminder, I would say "这个是什么字来着?", kind of like "what is this character again?"


Andrew-Lin

這個是什麼字?


Annette192857

No characters available and I do not have a Chinese keyboard. Report options do not allow for this problem.


ASZ18101849

You'll have to download your own Chinese keyboard. Duolingo does not provide one.


jasmine959

how do you know that shenme goes before zi?


AlexanderUrso

这个字什么意思


AndrKuczar

Could we leave out 个 here, saying just 这是什么字?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.