"Der Winter bringt Schnee."

Translation:Winter brings snow.

February 10, 2018

8 Comments


AlejandroS586382

...and a Dream of Spring

April 24, 2018

AlexeiNewt

*sometimes

February 10, 2018

BX9652

The winter brings snow, surely?

August 2, 2018

JohnApel

Uses of articles varies from language to language. I would rarely use 'the' with winter.

November 21, 2018

BronsonBac1

It is unlike Duolingo to not penalize you for missing an article.

August 21, 2018

JohnApel

The winter comes with snow. Is translation always about meaning, or is it also about usage?

November 21, 2018

IzzettinEf

I know it is out of topic but i haven't found my solution in the help center(may be i couldn't but it is really conflicting) today, i have practised on my computer at least 2 hours then i log in again on my phone but no points there.

April 29, 2019

DoubleLingot

report it

May 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.