1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Winter bringt Schnee."

"Der Winter bringt Schnee."

Translation:Winter brings snow.

February 10, 2018

22 Comments


AlejandroS586382

...and a Dream of Spring


BX9652

The winter brings snow, surely?


JohnApel

Uses of articles varies from language to language. I would rarely use 'the' with winter.


BronsonBac1

It is unlike Duolingo to not penalize you for missing an article.


HIDp4ACH

"It snows in the winter." is marked wrong. Reported November 22, 2019.


tanne101

I am not sure but I think the "the" is too much.


HIDp4ACH

Could be. It may be grammatically wrong. Americans often use an article before seasons: Trees lose their leaves in the fall. Flowers bloom in the spring. And Mosquitos flock in the summer.


JohnApel

The winter comes with snow. Is translation always about meaning, or is it also about usage?


IzzettinEf

I know it is out of topic but i haven't found my solution in the help center(may be i couldn't but it is really conflicting) today, i have practised on my computer at least 2 hours then i log in again on my phone but no points there.


dansksrk

The male voice says "Schnee," the female voice says "Schnie." Does anyone pronounce it "Schnie"?


DianaM

dansksrk - I think it must just be us not hearing the language clearly enough yet. I, too, hear "Schnie", but my German-speaking husband was surprised to hear me say so. Apparently it sounds just fine to him. I know it can take our brains a while to learn to hear the different variations of sounds in a new language.


dansksrk

Thanks, Diana. Schnee, in the female voice that is currently being used, sounds OK to me too — a very little on the Schnie side but fine. Eleven months ago, both male and female voices done by other people.


John628283

I was experimenting with using the present in places where we use the future in English. So I tried translating this as "The winter will bring snow." Duo didn't like it, but is it entirely wrong? Would you use the future only for that meaning in German: E.g., "Der WInter wird Schnee bringen."


tanne101

I would add an "vielleicht". :-; because in some areas it is not sure, that winter brings snow.


SirCol13

I'm confused as to when we need the definite article: "Der Winter bringt Schnee," versus, "Der Winter bringt den Schnee." Or, in a previous question, "Ich möchte Regen nicht," versus, "Ich möchte den Regen nicht." Is the definite article optional, preferred, or generally unnecessary?


tanne101

If you talk generally about snow you don't need an article, but if you talk with friends the falling snow or the outside laying snow ("special snow") you need an article. It's difficult to explain in English.

Instead of "Ich möchte Regen nicht" i would prefer "ich möchte keinen Regen"


SirCol13

Thank you, tanne101. Actually I think the previous question might have been, "Wir mögen den Regen nicht," rather than, "Ich möchte..." but you're saying it would be better to use keinen when there is no definite article?


tanne101

I can't explain the rules, but my brain and stomach say my sentence sounds more correct. Otherwise "wir mögen Regen nicht" or "ich mag Regen nicht" sounds also perfect.

By the way, I like rain between 22.00 and 06.00.


rose173982

Maybe it snows in winter?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.