"Naše dcera počítá od jedné do patnácti."

Translation:Our daughter counts from one to fifteen.

February 10, 2018

11 Comments


Sevi79

I believe “Our daughter can count from one to fifteen.” should be accepted.

February 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

Nope.

February 10, 2018

A477

why is the female gender used for jeden here?

February 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

Have a look at the Tips and Notes section. As I recall, it indicates that "jedna" (with the appropriate ending) is always used for the number 1 in these cases.

February 19, 2018

dsarkarati

Why can't “Our daughter can count from one to fifteen.” be accepted?

February 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

I tried this recently, since "can" has (unexpectedly) appeared with other verbs in other exercises (I CAN see and I CAN hear come to mind), and that "can" makes perfect sense in this sentence.

When my answer failed, I started thinking that perhaps "can" is correctly included in translations with sensing verbs like "see" and "hear," but maybe not with others. Of course, I could be completely wrong in my thinking. And I don't remember whether I tried reporting this.

February 27, 2018

kacenka9

yes. Can with verbs of senses is often used in English to just express the fact that you see, hear. At the same time these verbs do not use continuous case and when they do, it changes their meaning. I am seeing, i am hearing have different meaning.

Count is "normal" verb so adding can would make it "Naše dcera umí počítat...

February 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

Quite right! I hadn't really thought about "can" being used, or not used, with sensing verbs in English... I thought this was something related to the CZECH verbs! :-)

But as an example, for the benefit of those brave souls who aren't native English speakers but are taking this course: "I can see 5 horses" in English is essentially equivalent to "I see 5 horses."

Thanks also for the explanation of why "can" doesn't work in this translation.

February 27, 2018

Freaxment

but why not "od jednoho do patnácti"?

March 6, 2019

BoneheadBass

To add a bit to VladaFu's reply... This sentence specifically mentions counting. When counting in Czech, jedna is generally used rather than jeden. This is noted in James Naughton's Czech: An Essential Grammar (p. 114): "When citing the number one on its own, the feminine form jedna is normally used..." So the feminine declension pattern is followed. If interested, you can find some additional information on numbers here: https://mluvtecesky.net/en/grammar/numbers.

March 6, 2019

VladaFu

That is not how the numbers are used in Czech. You can have, for example, "od jednoho do patnácti let" "from one to fifteen years", but if it is about the numbers themselves, it is the feminine version.

March 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.