1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ještě jsem to neviděla."

"Ještě jsem to neviděla."

Translation:I have not seen it yet.

February 10, 2018

8 Comments


Chris900231

Is:" i had not seen it yet" also correct?


AgnusOinas

Technically, "I had not seen it yet" would be "Ještě jsem to nebyla viděla", but this pluperfect construction has been obsolete in Czech for about a century. It's still correct, but archaic. So nowadays, "Neviděla jsem to." can be either "I haven't seen it", "I didn't see it" as well as "I hadn't seen it".


Hatch-Slack

Good question. Have you tried to report it?


Randonneur3

'I still did not see it' is approved, but isn't 'I had not seen it yet' going too far? A plu-perfect tense, as we'd say in french or italian.


SmilingNerdyCat

Why is it "have not seen" instead of "don't see"?


VladaFu

It is the Czech past tense, so it can't "don't". It could be "didn't".


EstaJohnst1

Help me understand this. I wrote "yet I didn't see it" as if others did see it but I did not. Did I use a wrong word??


AgnusOinas

That's a very different meaning than we have here. "yet" at the beginning means something quite different from "yet" at the end. Your sentence would translate to "Přesto jsem to neviděla", for example.

"Ještě jsem to neviděla" means I haven't seen it yet (I'm probably planning to see it, but so far have not seen it), there's no comparison to others involved.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.