Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ci lasciava credere che lavorasse per loro."

Translation:He allowed us to believe that he was working for them.

4 years ago

12 Comments


balber123
balber123

Could an additional correct translation be, "She LED us to believe that she worked for them." ? 'She let us to believe' sounds odd to my Californian ears. Or, is that indeed correct? Thank you =D

4 years ago

sfoehner
sfoehner

I would say "She let us believe...".

4 years ago

Lily_blue

Which is not accepted

4 years ago

phywood
phywood

It is now

4 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

'led' is the past tense for 'lead'. The verb in this sentence is 'let' whose past tense is also 'let'.

4 years ago

arrotino

Why is lasciare in the imperfect given their translation? It describes what happened not what was.

edit: furthermore, the subject of the dependent clause is the same as that of the main clause. Generally, this allows the use of the indicative.

4 years ago

carolbaker2012

He left us to believe that he worked for them. why is this wrong?

4 years ago

iyphd
iyphd

It's still not accepted (Oct. 20, '17)

11 months ago

BobMallord
BobMallord

She/He left us to believe...is the same saying in English as ...let (allowed) us to believe...

2 years ago

birkos
birkos

I put "he left us thinking that he worked for them" To me this conveys the same meaning as the "correct" answer Does anyone agree?

2 years ago

TanyaBella76

why is it some times 'loro' and other times 'li' for 'them'? Would they both be acceptable?

1 year ago

Cornomoretsi

"She let us think that she worked for them" ha stato accetto ora.

7 months ago