"Des citrons, merci !"

Translation:Lemons, thank you!

March 19, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


languagepotato

and that's what you should say when life gives you lemons


j.wilder

And if life gave you melons, you're probably dyslexic


[deactivated user]

MaiSakagami

    When life gives you lemons Squeeze them back into its eyes


SummerYLWong

    When life gives lemons, Chuck them right back at life.


    [deactivated user]

      When life gives you lemons, don't make lemonade. Make life take the lemons back! I'm gonna get my boys to make a special lemon that burns your house down!


GinevRed

      Doubt: in Italian we usually say, as in French, "limoni, grazie" (des citrons, merci), but my English teachers always thaught me that in English they don't use "thank you" but "please" (for example Q: "tea or coffee?" A: "tea, please" in Italian is "té, grazie"). So, even if literally speaking thank you translates merci, in this case shouldn't be used "please"?


EsterVanhoutte

      This is the translation that made most sense to me too.


4rj4n

      Same issue here. It would be nice if they would add "lemons, please" as a correct answer here, unless they purely want a literal translation.


JulesJulio

      I totally agree. Without paying close attention I typed in "lemons, please" instead of "thanks" since that is what we would say in English.


dunk999

      I read this sentence to be a response to the speaker receiving lemons, not requesting them. If you receive lemons, you would say thank you. If you are requesting lemons, you would say please.

      Are you saying that the French sentence, is a request?


Kalle59073

      Yeah that's exactly what lead me to this comment section. Oh well, at least now I know what kind of answer they want!


LINHARS

      You might read the sentence as a surprise: 'You brought me lemons !!! Thank you !!!


hackneyduo

      Can anyone tell me why "Des" always has "of the" under it instead of "some"?


n6zs

      Sometimes "des" is a contraction of "de + les" meaning "of the". When "des" is used as a partitive article as it is here, it may be translated as "some" but in English it is often omitted. I.e., Je mange des citrons = I am eating lemons (or) I am eating some lemons. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


QueenLuna01

      when you decide to go a different angle on your fanfiction and the reviews start rolling in


Melissa864153

      In the English to French version of this question if you answer "Lemons, thank you!" it is flagged as incorrect and shows "SOME lemons, thank you!" as correct. These questions need to be fixed for consistency.


ariana0807

      why couldn't it be in singular: de citron merci


K333222

      but it could never be "de" for singular in this case, only "du" - but even that only for partitive article (non-countable noun, which lemon is not in any case, as it seems to me). Here you have indefinite plural article "des" - not partitive plural article "des". Hope this will help.


AviAdventure

      Can the word des always be used to mean some? Merci.


DesertGlass

      Sometimes it's used when English leaves out the preposition (but the "some") is implied

      "I am throwing lemons"

      "Je lance des citrons"


CJP22

      I English one would barely ever use "thank you" in this context, rather one would say "please."


anna586582

      When do you use "du" or "des" versus "le" "la" or "les"?


jeanne--68

      When would you say this? XDD


Angie306682

      Well, when life gives you lemons!


sunilkumar13

      Why is "merci" in this sentence not "thanks". Duo insists on "thank you"


SeanMeaneyPL

      Nine times out of 10 English uses "please" here. If lemons were thrust upon you, I'd expect to say "thank you!", but the punctuation in the question does not support that interpretation. I would have expected, "Lemons! Thank you!" Or "Lemons? Thank you!" the question looks like a response to "What would you like?" and that requires, "Lemons, please!" (or a simple full stop).

      The psychology in English, I think, is that you say thank you when something is in your hands, and please before you have it.


lindamarsh7

      DL had of hearing????


hald-christensen

      Lemons please is correct And this is a goddam French course


hald-christensen

      Please is more correct than thanks or thank you


hald-christensen

      This is simply not correct....morons

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.