1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des citrons, merci !"

"Des citrons, merci !"

Translation:Lemons, thank you!

March 19, 2013

34 Comments


languagepotato

and that's what you should say when life gives you lemons


j.wilder

And if life gave you melons, you're probably dyslexic


[deactivated user]

MaiSakagami

    When life gives you lemons Squeeze them back into its eyes


SummerYLWong

    When life gives lemons, Chuck them right back at life.


Valten497

    When life gives you lemons, don't make lemonade. Make life take the lemons back! I'm gonna get my boys to make a special lemon that burns your house down!


GinevRed

    Doubt: in Italian we usually say, as in French, "limoni, grazie" (des citrons, merci), but my English teachers always thaught me that in English they don't use "thank you" but "please" (for example Q: "tea or coffee?" A: "tea, please" in Italian is "té, grazie"). So, even if literally speaking thank you translates merci, in this case shouldn't be used "please"?


EsterVanhoutte

    This is the translation that made most sense to me too.


4rj4n

    Same issue here. It would be nice if they would add "lemons, please" as a correct answer here, unless they purely want a literal translation.


JulesJulio

    I totally agree. Without paying close attention I typed in "lemons, please" instead of "thanks" since that is what we would say in English.


dunk999

    I read this sentence to be a response to the speaker receiving lemons, not requesting them. If you receive lemons, you would say thank you. If you are requesting lemons, you would say please.

    Are you saying that the French sentence, is a request?


Kalle59073

    Yeah that's exactly what lead me to this comment section. Oh well, at least now I know what kind of answer they want!


LINHARS

    You might read the sentence as a surprise: 'You brought me lemons !!! Thank you !!!


jonbaldwin

    Is this phrase actually used? I would have thought it'd be s'il vous plait rather than merci.


ferynn

    Depends. Mostly true, but if I say "Do you want lemons or oranges ?", you could say "Lemons, thanks !" or "Lemons, please !". But I agree, most of the time, you'd say "Des citrons, s'il vous plait !"


hackneyduo

    Can anyone tell me why "Des" always has "of the" under it instead of "some"?


n6zs

    Sometimes "des" is a contraction of "de + les" meaning "of the". When "des" is used as a partitive article as it is here, it may be translated as "some" but in English it is often omitted. I.e., Je mange des citrons = I am eating lemons (or) I am eating some lemons. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


QueenLuna01

    when you decide to go a different angle on your fanfiction and the reviews start rolling in


Melissa864153

    In the English to French version of this question if you answer "Lemons, thank you!" it is flagged as incorrect and shows "SOME lemons, thank you!" as correct. These questions need to be fixed for consistency.


ariana0807

    why couldn't it be in singular: de citron merci


K333222

    but it could never be "de" for singular in this case, only "du" - but even that only for partitive article (non-countable noun, which lemon is not in any case, as it seems to me). Here you have indefinite plural article "des" - not partitive plural article "des". Hope this will help.


AviAdventure

    Can the word des always be used to mean some? Merci.


DesertGlass

    Sometimes it's used when English leaves out the preposition (but the "some") is implied

    "I am throwing lemons"

    "Je lance des citrons"


CJP22

    I English one would barely ever use "thank you" in this context, rather one would say "please."


anna586582

    When do you use "du" or "des" versus "le" "la" or "les"?


jeanne--68

    When would you say this? XDD


Angie306682

    Well, when life gives you lemons!


sunilkumar13

    Why is "merci" in this sentence not "thanks". Duo insists on "thank you"


SeanMeaneyPL

    Nine times out of 10 English uses "please" here. If lemons were thrust upon you, I'd expect to say "thank you!", but the punctuation in the question does not support that interpretation. I would have expected, "Lemons! Thank you!" Or "Lemons? Thank you!" the question looks like a response to "What would you like?" and that requires, "Lemons, please!" (or a simple full stop).

    The psychology in English, I think, is that you say thank you when something is in your hands, and please before you have it.


lindamarsh7

    DL had of hearing????


hald-christensen

    Lemons please is correct And this is a goddam French course


hald-christensen

    Please is more correct than thanks or thank you


hald-christensen

    This is simply not correct....morons

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.