"我们现在离酒店很近。"

Translation:We are now close to the hotel.

February 10, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


banchego

I wrote " we are close to hotel now" and it's incorrect, really?


roman2095

You need to say "THE hotel" otherwise it is not grammatically correct English.


Jos907263

We are close to the hotel now. Accepted September 19.2020


BarAdal3

What is the difference between 向 and 离 in this context? Could 向 replace the 离 part in this sentence?


captlu1

向 - towards

离 - a certain distance away from

In this case we are talking about the distance between us and the hotel, so 离 should be used.


Michael300965

We are close to the hotel's now should be accepted


IanMcFarla17

'We are near to the hotel now' rejected.


TheGoodRobloxian

What's the structure use here?


PonyFreckles

我们现在 - 'we now', subject and time first as always

离酒店 - away from the hotel

很近 - near, close

We only use 'away from' in English with 'far', not 'near', but the Chinese structure requires the 离 part.


PonyFreckles

I'm just a learner too though, would welcome more expertise :)


CinnamonTe1

You can press the light bulb icon before you start a skill to see the lesson guide. The tips for the 'Travel' skill are pretty good and explain it well.

skill/zs/Travel/tips


Phyu382299

It's the same meaning put in different format


Eoin790683

"we are near to the hotel now" is not accepted. grrrr.


wdtpw

"we are now near to the hotel" = marked wrong.

I know it's hard for duolingo to get every variation of a sentence. But this is barely trying.


AndyP0987654321

Seriously...?

So far on every other exercise that uses 很, we have been marked wrong for directly translating it as 'very'. So I have got into the habit of not doing so. But on this exercise I have been marked me wrong for not doing so!

CAN WE HAVE SOME CONSISTENCY PLEASE!!!

Rant over. Have reported it.


orgat

I think when 很 is used to connect between nouns and adjectives, usually it doesn't mean 'very'. Other words such as 直,好,非常 can be used to mean very. But when it is used before verbs, like in 很喜欢, 很恨 Then it is more likely that it means 'very'. Just my interpretation.


borealopithecus

I think even native speakers have trouble deciding whether to translate '很' directly or not. Like I personally wouldn't put 'very' in the English translation in this case.


Michael300965

I should report it now


SingeDeVoyage

We are = we are now. If using 'are', 'now' is redundant and rarely used in English.


gagahoho

어떨땐 to the~ 어떨때 to 또 어떨땐 the라야 맞다고 하는데 한국말하는 사람 이 영어 설명 좀 해주세요. 영어도 잘 못 하는데~^^ 영어로 중국어를 배우려니 진도가 안 나갑니다그려~^^


Nonhlanhla580166

Why can't I say: we are close to the hotel now?


RachelYan14

I think "we are close to the hotel now" is the same as "we are now close to the hotel" but it was deemed as incorrect.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.