"我们现在离酒店很近。"

Translation:We are now close to the hotel.

February 10, 2018

8 Comments


AndrewLowe0

Seriously...?

So far on every other exercise that uses 很, we have been marked wrong for directly translating it as 'very'. So I have got into the habit of not doing so. But on this exercise I have been marked me wrong for not doing so!

CAN WE HAVE SOME CONSISTENCY PLEASE!!!

Rant over. Have reported it.

February 10, 2018

borealopithecus

I think even native speakers have trouble deciding whether to translate '很' directly or not. Like I personally wouldn't put 'very' in the English translation in this case.

February 11, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"We are now close to the hotel." (without "very") is an accepted answer.

March 16, 2018

orgat

I think when 很 is used to connect between nouns and adjectives, usually it doesn't mean 'very'. Other words such as 直,好,非常 can be used to mean very. But when it is used before verbs, like in 很喜欢, 很恨 Then it is more likely that it means 'very'. Just my interpretation.

June 27, 2018

banchego

I wrote " we are close to hotel now" and it's incorrect, really?

November 20, 2018

roman2095

You need to say "THE hotel" otherwise it is not grammatically correct English.

March 12, 2019

BarAdal3

What is the difference between 向 and 离 in this context? Could 向 replace the 离 part in this sentence?

February 24, 2019

Mei627756

Umm I said we are close now but got it wrong because it was supposed to be we are not close??

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.