1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们现在离酒店很近。"

"我们现在离酒店很近。"

Translation:We are now close to the hotel.

February 10, 2018

15 Comments


banchego

I wrote " we are close to hotel now" and it's incorrect, really?


roman2095

You need to say "THE hotel" otherwise it is not grammatically correct English.


Michael300965

We are close to the hotel's now should be accepted


BarAdal3

What is the difference between 向 and 离 in this context? Could 向 replace the 离 part in this sentence?


captlu1

向 - towards

离 - a certain distance away from

In this case we are talking about the distance between us and the hotel, so 离 should be used.


TheGoodRobloxian

What's the structure use here?


PonyFreckles

我们现在 - 'we now', subject and time first as always

离酒店 - away from the hotel

很近 - near, close

We only use 'away from' in English with 'far', not 'near', but the Chinese structure requires the 离 part.


PonyFreckles

I'm just a learner too though, would welcome more expertise :)


CinnamonTe1

You can press the light bulb icon before you start a skill to see the lesson guide. The tips for the 'Travel' skill are pretty good and explain it well.

skill/zs/Travel/tips


Michael300965

I should report it now


Phyu382299

It's the same meaning put in different format


Eoin790683

"we are near to the hotel now" is not accepted. grrrr.


Fizeg

Don't we need double 在 - 我们现在在酒店很近 ?


NathanRasm

在酒店很近 is "near at the hotel," which is nonsense. 离 is for distances from a place.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.