1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Naše babička je dobrá žena."

"Naše babička je dobrá žena."

Translation:Our grandmother is a good woman.

February 10, 2018

4 Comments


ettoreg60

Shouldn't "Our grandmother is a good wife" be accepted?


Jamie08MD

No, it shouldn't. "Žena" is only translated as a wife when there is a possessive pronoun in front of it.


Bohdan859903

Our grandmother is a nice woman. Why incorrect?


VladaFu

Use the direct translation good=dobrý. Nice means something very similar accepting it might open a can of worms.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.