"我们要保持办公室干净。"

Translation:We need to keep the office clean.

February 10, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

保 (bǎo) = to defend/to protect/to keep
持 (chí) = to hold/to grasp/to maintain
保持 (bǎochí) = to keep/to hold/to maintain

We saw 保 before in:
- 保险 (bǎoxiǎn) = insurance/to insure/safe
- 宫保鸡丁 (gōngbǎojīdīng) = Kung Pao chicken


martinmyth

Nice clarification


MelvinCheah

"We must keep the office clean"

"Have to" and "must" are both applicable?


Karoliina765050

I agree. 要 has many translations and as far as I understand, it should come out of the context which one applies. If there is no context, all of those meanings should be accepted.


jpearse

"We want to keep the office clean." should be accepted.


CinnamonTe1

Can anyone explain the grammar of this sentence?

Why is there no 很 between 办公室 (noun) and 干净 (adjective) ??

What am I missing?


Sanna440

I would imagine it's similar to how you don't say "We need to keep the office is clean" in English.


CharlesE780046

Clearly in this lesson no one is reading the reports. There are many obvious corrections reported for about a year now.


JeffersonM376619

this lesson has many many instances where the right answer is not accepted.


RuciGluci

我們要保持辦公室乾淨


user7122

Is it 乾爭 (干争) or 乾淨 (干净)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.