"祝您节日愉快!"

Translation:I wish you a pleasant holiday!

February 10, 2018

9 Comments


jpearse

"Have a great holiday!" should be accepted.

February 10, 2018

johnsark

This is ridiculous! I wrote: "I wish you happy holidays!" but it got rejected.

February 19, 2018

brian.g.chen

"Wishing you a happy holidays" 2/23/18

February 24, 2018

Karoliina765050

You don't use an indefinite article with a noun in the plural form.

August 20, 2018

Karoliina765050

I understood that that 节日 means holiday as in festivals/religious holidays/public holidays etc. Does it then mean holiday as in vacation, as well?

August 20, 2018

Dr_Jerry

No, vacations use the word 假 (寒假,暑假,等). I'm sure you'll remember it now that I've replied, LOL.

For what it's worth, though, most Chinese speakers of English have adopted the British use of "holiday" where Americans use "vacation."

August 20, 2018

uncannyrain

Is there a reason that this couldn't be plural as in "Happy holidays"?

September 28, 2018

Dr_Jerry

I think for our context, it could be interpreted that way. And certainly in China, their Spring Festival holiday incorporates two separate celebrations: New Year and the Lantern Festival. But strictly speaking, 节日快乐 means simply "happy holiday" (singular).

September 28, 2018

StephanusG1

'Happy holidays' is accepted. I don't think it's really a matter of singular or plural--it's just a set phrase. No one would say 'Happy holiday', maybe because Hallmark et al have printed 'Happy Holidays' millions of times.

April 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.