"It is coming."

Translation:Ça vient.

February 10, 2018

6 Comments


TL70LDst

i still don't quite understand why is 'ce vient' wrong. i.e. what is the difference of ce and ca?

March 21, 2018

PatriciaMercer

why not "c'est vient?"

February 10, 2018

Regney

Consider, "It eats/It's eating." In French, it's "Il mange," not "Il est manger," right? It's the same for vient. Il vient, Ça vient... but no est. I hope that helps. :0)

February 10, 2018

TommyTrude1

Basically, there is no present continuous in french, we will either say the verb in the present tense, or if we really want to point out it is happening right now, we will add "être en train de ..." with the infinitive tense verb.

eg: he is eating: il mange or il est en train de manger they are sleeping: ils dorment or ils sont en train de dormir

so it is coming: ça vient or c'est en train de venir

February 11, 2018

aakash5chawla

It accepted "Il arrive." but not "Ça arrive." Can anyone please explain? Merci beaucoup :)

February 15, 2018

Regney

"Arriver" can also mean "to happen."

He (il) can't happen, but that/it (ça) can. "Ça arrive," means, "That/it happens."

E.g., "Il arrive quand il ouvre la porte." (He/it arrives when he opens the door.) vs "Ça arrive quand il ouvre la porte." (It happens when he opens the door.)

I hope this helps! :0)

February 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.