"Το προσωπικό"

Translation:The staff

February 10, 2018

9 Comments


philipduerdoth

Is this the group of people who make up the staff, or does it mean an individual member of staff, or both?

February 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It is "the staff" the people who make up the staff "the personnel" and it is also an adjective "προσωπικός" as in "προσωπικό στιλ" "personal style".

February 10, 2018

philipduerdoth

Thank you, jaye16. And how do we say 'a member of staff' as in 'a member of staff welcomed us'?

February 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    ένα μέλος του προσωπικού μας καλοσώρισε or μας καλωσόρισε ένα μέλος του προσωπικού. It's a word for word translation pretty much...

    February 12, 2018

philipduerdoth

    Είμαι μέλος του προσωπικού μας στο σπίτι. Εγώ και η αφεντικό. :-)

    February 12, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Although I'm not quite sure I understand correctly, I would say "Είμαι μέλος του προσωπικού του σπιτού (or στο σπίτι is OK). Εγώ και το αφεντικό (or, colloquially, to indicate feminine gender η αφεντικίνα)". Μας has a strange presence in that sentence IMO. If you are part of the staff, it is not your staff, or your house for that matter. Maybe in another sentence it could work but here it seems to be introducing ambiguity.

      February 12, 2018

AniOhevYayin

      What is the etymology of this word? Is it related to face / mask το πρόσωπον; It's not in ancient Gk lexicon LJSM but is in Lampe's Patristic Gk Lexicon (1185), where he says that it meant "of persons, in respect of persons, personal" (Byzantine era). Is there a tendency with -ikos endings in word building? Ευχαριστώ

      March 31, 2019

AniOhevYayin

      The Greek wiki page says the word means: 1. που αναφέρεται στο πρόσωπο δηλαδή στο μπροστινό τμήμα του κεφαλιού 2. που αναφέρεται στο πρόσωπο δηλαδή σε κάποιο άτομο So, yes, the etymology is related to the ancient Greek word for face, in modern Gk πρόσωπο, if the wiki info can be trusted.

      May 2, 2019

Schrenner

      The term might be related to the theatre scene, where πρόσωπον also meant 'mask' and the role of a play. But then again, it's not an Ancient Greek term, it seems.

      August 7, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.