1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She did not come home until …

"She did not come home until 2 this morning."

Translation:她今天早上两点才回家。

February 10, 2018

6 Comments


RyanHughes798974

Does this not simply mean "She came home at 2 o'clock this morning", and not, "she did not come home until 2 in the morning"? There's a different connotation between the direct translation of the answer and the question translation.


BobBowles1

Clumsy English. My contribution:

她到今天在上两点才回家.


DING318658

她今天早上两点才回家


jim140738

”她今天早上二点才回家“ isn't 二=两 ?


PaulWinzer

Can anyone explain why yhe subject can come before or after the relative day (today, tomorrow, yesterday) sometimes but not others? Or is this just an oversight in accepted answers?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.