"Das ist die Heizung."

Translation:That is the heater.

March 20, 2013

21 Comments


Julika

We are leniently accepting also "this" for "das, but in a narrower sense the best translation would be "that" or "the" only for "das".

March 20, 2013

GiulioNotGuilio

I lost one heart because I wrote heather instead of heater... Verdammt! It was just a typo, I am not a native English! WTF !! (What the Fruhstuck!)

May 11, 2013

jorgenRe

Remember the ü in Frühstuck ;D

January 6, 2015

Duolessio

And you, remember the other ü in Frühstück ;P

March 18, 2016

SantiagoPi7

Hahahahaha

September 26, 2018

LelandTebo

Question... what is the word for an automobile radiator assuming there is a diffrence?

May 11, 2014

FranciscoAA

Der Kühler oder der Autokühler, wenn es um Autos geht.

May 13, 2014

Duolessio

So they're called Kühler, as in cool, even if they can heat?

March 18, 2016

margusoja

it is cooling the engine :)

March 18, 2016

Duolessio

Oh, I see. THAT radiator. I trasposed the general meaning of radiator, the Heizung one, and thought of some car heating system. Pretty messed up. Thank you!

March 19, 2016

isaajames

What about furnace?

December 20, 2015

AJlq95

Checking online... furnace = der Ofen (oven), whereas die Heizung refers to the radiator, heating vent, small electric heater

February 7, 2016

MaggsQ

Does anyone know if "radiator" is also an accepted translation? When referring to "the heater" in a house, it is usually a radiator...so I wonder if they're interchangeable?

September 18, 2014

G0108

Yep Heizung is used as heater and radiator in this lesson

November 5, 2014

gas-can

I've noticed that "das ist die" ... can be read as either this is the or that is the. Is there a way to differentiate the two in german ?

March 20, 2013

[deactivated user]

    As far as I know, there isn't.

    April 28, 2017

jbuyaki

    My translations was: That is the heating.

    Does this refer to all types of heat, such as sun and fire? 'That is the sun/fire'?

    June 3, 2014

margusoja

    Yes, it does. "Heizung" can mean both heating in general as well as a single heater / radiator. Regarding your question about the sun and fire the terms are "Solar-heizung" and "Holzheizung".

    November 25, 2014

tavitarr

    Since they offered "heater" as an option, I'm guessing it's specific to the heating mechanism within the house to keep warm.

    August 2, 2014

Duolessio

    As long as you're referring to a heating source, yes. But the heating itself, as in "temperature increase", is called "Erwärmung" (warming).

    March 18, 2016

Cameron576298

    The audio just sounds wrong. It sounds more like 'Haltzung' instead of 'Heitzung'. I'm not hearing the 'i' in the woman's voice when I listen to the audio clip. I replayed it half a dozen times and couldn't detect even a hint of the 'i' sound.

    January 15, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.