1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you not like Chinese food…

"Do you not like Chinese food?"

Translation:Vous n'aimez pas la cuisine chinoise ?

March 20, 2013

27 Comments


lilmoose17

Why does nourriture not work here?


ferynn

"la nourriture chinoise" should work.


Sitesurf

When it comes to food, the French are very touchy. Nourriture is too basic to be used in this case...


deeptendu

Difference in use between nourriture and cuisine?


Ledahu

"nous faisons la cuisine" or "nous cuisinons" is right. "Nourriture" is for animal or generic attribut, likes "un lapin est une bonne nourriture pour un loup" or "la viande est de la nourriture".


Sitesurf

We avoid "la nourriture" and in this case, we would rather use "la cuisine".


Obedgilles

It works for me (Feb 29 2016)


jennaagoldfish

Should be pas de, not pas la


Mactuary1

And why is using "de" in "Je n'aime pas de" wrong?


Sitesurf

with appreciation verbs (aimer, adorer, admirer, détester, préférer, apprécier...) the article is "le, la, les", because the meaning is about a generality: do you not like Chinese food (in general)?


kuchesezik

Any reason why the correct answer given is "tu n'aimes pas la la nourriture chinoise"?


Sitesurf

A simple bracket was misplaced... I fixed that, thanks.


martin.pitt

I had the multiple choice question, and missed "tu pas la cuisine chinoise ?", which allegedly is right. Is that a bug in DL, or some kind of slang?


Sitesurf

Please back translate: tu pas la cuisine chinoise ? = you not Chinese food?

In both languages, it misses a verb and part of the negation.


martin.pitt

OK, so you agree that this is really wrong and not just some sloppy slang? Next time I'll encounter it I'll report it then. Thanks!


deeptendu

Tu pas la cuisine chinoise ?? What does that mean?? No mention of like here.


Sitesurf

I found the glitch: a [/] instead of a [-]. It's fixed now, thanks.


deeptendu

I don't understand what you are referring to. I am confused that «Tu pas la cuisine chinoise» does not contain any word to indicate like/love.


Sitesurf

The reason why you got "tu pas" (which is plain wrong) with no verb was purely technical. I fixed the technical bug (the verb was excluded because a wrong sign was used) and now you can get the correct sentence with "tu n'aimes pas..."


_myr_

is "tu n'aimes pas de repas chinoises" wrong and if so why?


Sitesurf

un repas = a meal

food = la nourriture, les aliments, la cuisine, l'alimentation...

Chinese food = la cuisine chinoise.


AustinGL

My response of "Tu n'aimes pas de la nourriture chinoise ?" was not marked as correct.


Sitesurf

The direct object of an appreciation verb (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, détester, haïr, préférer, respecter, admirer) always gets a definite article, be the object specific or general.

  • Tu aimes la cuisine chinoise (Chinese food in general)
  • Tu aimes la recette chinoise que j'ai préparée ("the Chinese recipe I prepared": specific).

This is due to the very meaning of appreciation verbs, where you cannot mean you like only "some Chinese food" but "Chinese food" in general.

However, if you say "tu aimes manger de la nourriture chinoise", you will mean "you like to eat some Chinese food", because you only eat "an unknown amount of a mass thing".


MozartLives

I like to experiment so I tried, "N'aimes-tu pas la cuisine chinoise ?", which was accepted. But is it really OK to insert a verb-pronoun inversion between negative particles in a question construct? I thought only conjugated verbs were allowed as in, "Vous n'aimez pas la cuisine chinoise ? ". This is bugging me now, so would appreciate some feedback. Thanks.


Sitesurf

In the affirmative:
Statement: Vous aimez / Tu aimes.
Question (formal): Aimez-vous ? / Aimes-tu ?
Question (standard): Est-ce que vous aimez ? / Est-ce que tu aimes ?
Question (informal): Vous aimez ? / Tu aimes ?

In the negative:
Statement: Vous n'aimez pas /Tu n'aimes pas.
Question (formal): N'aimez-vous pas ? / N'aimes-tu pas ?
Question (standarsd): Est-ce que vous n'aimez pas ? / Est-ce que tu n'aimes pas ?
Question (informal): Vous n'aimez pas ? / Tu n'aimes pas ?


MozartLives

Thanks for clarifying.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.