"Ο αετός πίνει νερό."

Translation:The eagle drinks water.

February 10, 2018

4 Comments


IceCreamCrackers

Is "αετός" (eagle, noun) a masculine, feminine, or neuter noun?

February 10, 2018

spdl79
Mod

Masculine. If you don't know the gender of a noun, you can tell (in nominative, at least) by the gender of the article that's placed in front of it. We use ο for masculine, η for feminine and το for neuter.

February 10, 2018

Ed2GNk

Question: How can I be more general? How can I say "Eagles drink water."? Not the eagle or an eagle. Things like, Horses eat grass, cats eat mice, cannibals eat people.

October 5, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Eagles drink water. = Οι αετοί πίνουν νερό.
    You have to include the definite article in the Greek phrase, despite its general meaning.

    October 28, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.