1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In my free time, I like to r…

"In my free time, I like to read"

Translation:In meiner Freizeit lese ich gern

February 10, 2018

16 Comments


FatAlan

why is 'Ich lese gerne in meiner Freizeit' not acceptible?


lmadaldin

It should be accepted....


birutaapsa

I could agree that my version "In meiner Freizeit lese ich gern" is not very German, but the suggested option "Ich lese ich gern in meiner Freizeit" is even worse, isn't it?


mainad

I disagree. Both of your sentences are perfectly acceptable to say in German.

(native speaker)


az_p
Mod

    (Without the second ich)


royalt213

    When do you use "gern" versus "gerne"?


mizinamo

    Whenever you like.

    A bit like "till" versus "until" in English, they are perfect synonyms and mean exactly the same thing.

    (Exception: some fixed phrases. I would only say gern geschehen, not gerne geschehen, for example.)


amir2121

    How unnatural would it be to say 'ich mag zu lesen' instead of 'ich lese gerne'?


mizinamo

    Very unnatural.

    Ich mag es, zu lesen is a little bit better -- that's still not very natural but Ich mag zu lesen simply sounds wrong to me.


MikailGezg

    what's up with the second ich? Ich lese ich gern... Never heard anything like this.


mizinamo

    It's nonsense. A mistake.


ShlomoRosen

    "Ich lese gerne in meiner Freizeit" Duo commented, You missed a word. What word did I miss?


mizinamo

    One of the accepted sentences is Ich lese ich gerne in meiner Freizeit, which is (unfortunately) nonsense.

    This sentence was added by Pearson contributors; see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 for an announcement of the effect this has had. Many of their sentences are fine but some (such as this one) contain mistakes.


ShlomoRosen

    Thanks for the explanation


dbayly

    why not "Ich mag in meiner Freizeit lesen " which appears to me to convey better the sense of the English i was supposed to translate, which was not "In my free time I like reading"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.