"In my free time, I like to read"

Translation:In meiner Freizeit lese ich gern

2/10/2018, 6:27:12 PM

11 Comments


birutaapsa

I could agree that my version "In meiner Freizeit lese ich gern" is not very German, but the suggested option "Ich lese ich gern in meiner Freizeit" is even worse, isn't it?

2/10/2018, 6:27:12 PM

mainad

I disagree. Both of your sentences are perfectly acceptable to say in German.

(native speaker)

2/10/2018, 7:15:54 PM

az_p
Mod

(Without the second ich)

2/11/2018, 11:13:41 AM

MikailGezg

what's up with the second ich? Ich lese ich gern... Never heard anything like this.

9/22/2018, 5:21:39 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It's nonsense. A mistake.

9/22/2018, 7:50:33 AM

FatAlan

why is 'Ich lese gerne in meiner Freizeit' not acceptible?

12/6/2018, 7:44:37 AM

royalt213

When do you use "gern" versus "gerne"?

5/25/2018, 4:51:02 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Whenever you like.

A bit like "till" versus "until" in English, they are perfect synonyms and mean exactly the same thing.

(Exception: some fixed phrases. I would only say gern geschehen, not gerne geschehen, for example.)

5/25/2018, 4:53:12 AM

amir2121

How unnatural would it be to say 'ich mag zu lesen' instead of 'ich lese gerne'?

9/11/2018, 10:01:09 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Very unnatural.

Ich mag es, zu lesen is a little bit better -- that's still not very natural but Ich mag zu lesen simply sounds wrong to me.

9/11/2018, 11:46:22 AM

RobertHJMa

'Its my freetime, read i like' ?? (reading left to right)

2/27/2019, 10:17:45 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.