"To jídlo je pro Matěje."

Translation:The food is for Matěj.

2/10/2018, 6:41:16 PM

6 Comments


maria1895

I said "This food is for Matej." Does it have to be "the food"?

2/10/2018, 6:41:16 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Toto = 'this'

2/10/2018, 7:54:43 PM

Tommyxr

Why is Matěj accusative with the verb být?

Is it because of "pro"? Like would "Ten muž je Matěj" but there it's Matěje because it is PRO Matěj?

6/21/2018, 2:19:34 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, pro takes accusative. The same is German für, also takes accusative.

6/21/2018, 6:03:58 AM

Tommyxr

Děkuji!

Is it the same thing with possessives pronouns? Would I say to je můj přitele?

6/21/2018, 3:58:44 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

In your sentence, you would use "přitel," because the verb is "je" and you need the nominative case. But you are right that "přítele" would be the accusative form. So, if you wanted to say, "I HAVE a friend," for example, you could say, "Já mám přítele."

7/7/2018, 5:47:28 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.