1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jídlo je pro Matěje."

"To jídlo je pro Matěje."

Translation:The food is for Matěj.

February 10, 2018

13 Comments


maria1895

I said "This food is for Matej." Does it have to be "the food"?


Tommyxr

Why is Matěj accusative with the verb být?

Is it because of "pro"? Like would "Ten muž je Matěj" but there it's Matěje because it is PRO Matěj?


VladaFu

Yes, pro takes accusative. The same is German für, also takes accusative.


Tommyxr

Děkuji!

Is it the same thing with possessives pronouns? Would I say to je můj přitele?


BoneheadBass

In your sentence, you would use "přitel," because the verb is "je" and you need the nominative case. But you are right that "přítele" would be the accusative form. So, if you wanted to say, "I HAVE a friend," for example, you could say, "Já mám přítele."


AgnusOinas

Possessive pronouns don't affect the case of the noun - on the contrary, they take the same case as the noun they modify.

To je přítel. (It's a friend.) -> To je můj (nom.) přítel (nom.).

Dej to příteli. (Give it to a friend.) -> Dej to mému (dat.) příteli (dat.).

Dárek pro přítele (a present for a friend) -> Dárek pro mého (acc.) přítele (acc).

S přítelem (with a friend) -> S mým (instr.) přítelem (instr.)

Etc.


Hilde81406

Warum gibt es keine Möglichkeit von deutsch tschechisch zu lernen?


AgnusOinas

The contents of all these courses are created by volunteers. Perhaps you can make a Czech from German course in the future ;)


Pollyhs

in the sentence before an alternative to food was meal. So i tried it out in this exercise and wrote This meal is for Matej and it was rejected. So. When is jidlo food and when is it meal?


VladaFu

You error is in "this", not in "meal". Meal is accepted.


Pollyhs

aha! ok thanks would this then be toto jidlo... ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.