"Where are they tonight?"

Translation:今天晚上他们在哪儿?

February 10, 2018

13 Comments


horizon241

A question for native speakers: 今天晚上他们在哪儿? vs 他们今天晚上在哪儿?Does one tend to sound more or less natural than the other? Or does it all depends on nuance of meaning and context?

February 10, 2018

borealopithecus

Both are natural. In my opinion, the nuance is in the topic, which depends on the context.

For 今天晚上他们在哪儿?, you care more about "tonight", the time.

For 他们今天晚上在哪儿?, you care more about "they", the people.

February 11, 2018

skirkk

Hi, I'm not quite native but they both sound equally natural and I'm sure are totally interchangeable.

February 11, 2018

mrcmnstr

Is the 今天 required before "evening"? Could I leave it out and have this sentence still make sense?

May 26, 2018

alisha_barnes

10/13/18 (app) I saw an alt definition of tonight 今晚 under the word though it wasnt an option for me to use. It seems like a good option that youre looking for. I imagine if we only use 晚上 instead of 今天晚上 we'd just be saying night instead of tonight.

October 13, 2018

talk2dream

There is a problem with this exercise. The word tonight implies today-time in English. In Chinese the word is vague. It does not specifically specify today's night. To translate the English into Chinese without adding the word today leaves a sentence open to context. In the context of other sentences the meaning is revealed as today night or a different night or all nights. The sentence is not wrong without the word today it is just left open to context. It is there for more natural to use the sentence without the word today. This also raises the issue of afternoons versus afternoon when translating English to Chinese. It is the same word in Chinese but in English means two different things. A third note to help programmers is to not mark English articles. For example of a doctor and doctors or a brother and brothers or the doctor vs a doctor. My understanding is that Chinese nouns have no plural therefore the English should not be graded when translating Chinese to English and forgetting the article so long as the general meeting is preserved and not falsely changed.

October 29, 2018

BaiShann

why sometimes can the time indicator be after the subject and sometimes it has to start the sentence?

June 29, 2018

AtomZ2

他们今天晚上在哪儿 was rejected. This is ridiculous, needs to fixed. You can't demand time at the beginning when the user doesn't know!

November 24, 2018

ChipD8

I wrote the following: "今天晩上他们在哪儿" which was not accepted. There might be some technical glitch that Duolingo might want to review. The character "晩“ was underlined.

December 26, 2018

mrcmnstr

If you want the programmers to address the issue then you have to use the report button after you submit your answer.

April 18, 2019, 1:29 AM

Jack861149

Why is jintian so needed...? Seems wanshang kinda says it...

April 8, 2019

mrcmnstr

I think it's the difference between "at night" and "this night (tonight)".

April 18, 2019, 1:28 AM

amir358080

Thanks

March 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.