"Where are they tonight?"

Translation:今天晚上他们在哪儿?

February 10, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


horizon241

A question for native speakers: 今天晚上他们在哪儿? vs 他们今天晚上在哪儿?Does one tend to sound more or less natural than the other? Or does it all depends on nuance of meaning and context?


borealopithecus

Both are natural. In my opinion, the nuance is in the topic, which depends on the context.

For 今天晚上他们在哪儿?, you care more about "tonight", the time.

For 他们今天晚上在哪儿?, you care more about "they", the people.


OlegSkydiv

How foreigner can distinct the mentioned difference? And should he or she care about it?


allhailchenle

I think you can see from which word was mentioned first? (based on borealopithecus explanation)


[deactivated user]

    Hi, I'm not quite native but they both sound equally natural and I'm sure are totally interchangeable.


mrcmnstr

    Is the 今天 required before "evening"? Could I leave it out and have this sentence still make sense?


Guenter212784

    I omitted it as being self evident and got it wrong ...


alisha_barnes

    10/13/18 (app) I saw an alt definition of tonight 今晚 under the word though it wasnt an option for me to use. It seems like a good option that youre looking for. I imagine if we only use 晚上 instead of 今天晚上 we'd just be saying night instead of tonight.


talk2dream

    There is a problem with this exercise. The word tonight implies today-time in English. In Chinese the word is vague. It does not specifically specify today's night. To translate the English into Chinese without adding the word today leaves a sentence open to context. In the context of other sentences the meaning is revealed as today night or a different night or all nights. The sentence is not wrong without the word today it is just left open to context. It is there for more natural to use the sentence without the word today. This also raises the issue of afternoons versus afternoon when translating English to Chinese. It is the same word in Chinese but in English means two different things. A third note to help programmers is to not mark English articles. For example of a doctor and doctors or a brother and brothers or the doctor vs a doctor. My understanding is that Chinese nouns have no plural therefore the English should not be graded when translating Chinese to English and forgetting the article so long as the general meeting is preserved and not falsely changed.


KujoJ

    Agree, i remember an exercise like: i drink tea on (all) morning (我早上喝茶), so this confirms that in chinese we must clarify if we're meaning all or just the today's noon/morning/etc. Still do not know if this applies to real Chinese or only in DL Chinese


AtomZ2

    他们今天晚上在哪儿 was rejected. This is ridiculous, needs to fixed. You can't demand time at the beginning when the user doesn't know!


Obsidjan

    Lol im having trouble with this rn. The ordering of this kind of sentence is pretty nuts.


BaiShann

    why sometimes can the time indicator be after the subject and sometimes it has to start the sentence?


Jack861149

    Why is jintian so needed...? Seems wanshang kinda says it...


mrcmnstr

    I think it's the difference between "at night" and "this night (tonight)".


lugiahello

    他们晚上在哪儿 is the commonly used phrase!


ChipD8

    I wrote the following: "今天晩上他们在哪儿" which was not accepted. There might be some technical glitch that Duolingo might want to review. The character "晩“ was underlined.


mrcmnstr

    If you want the programmers to address the issue then you have to use the report button after you submit your answer.


Will-J-Crawford

    You've somehow ended up with the Japanese variant of the character rather than the original Chinese version".

    If you look closely the legs are joined together at the top in one, but separate in the other.


maxkoryukov

    please, help me, what is wrong with

    今天晚上他们在那里?

    ???


maxkoryukov

    ok, I see, here is the correct one:

    今天晚上他们在里?


RyanNolan20

    Perhaps emphasis on sentence structure could be helpful - up until now, time was never before the subject of the sentence


MooN434

    他们今晚在哪儿 why not accepted


jbw545662

    今天 is not essential in translation of English language Where are they tonight?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.