1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where are they tonight?"

"Where are they tonight?"

Translation:今天晚上他们在哪儿?

February 10, 2018

21 Comments


horizon241

A question for native speakers: 今天晚上他们在哪儿? vs 他们今天晚上在哪儿?Does one tend to sound more or less natural than the other? Or does it all depends on nuance of meaning and context?


borealopithecus

Both are natural. In my opinion, the nuance is in the topic, which depends on the context.

For 今天晚上他们在哪儿?, you care more about "tonight", the time.

For 他们今天晚上在哪儿?, you care more about "they", the people.


OlegSkydiv

How foreigner can distinct the mentioned difference? And should he or she care about it?


skirkx

Hi, I'm not quite native but they both sound equally natural and I'm sure are totally interchangeable.


mrcmnstr

Is the 今天 required before "evening"? Could I leave it out and have this sentence still make sense?


Guenter212784

I omitted it as being self evident and got it wrong ...


alisha_barnes

10/13/18 (app) I saw an alt definition of tonight 今晚 under the word though it wasnt an option for me to use. It seems like a good option that youre looking for. I imagine if we only use 晚上 instead of 今天晚上 we'd just be saying night instead of tonight.


talk2dream

There is a problem with this exercise. The word tonight implies today-time in English. In Chinese the word is vague. It does not specifically specify today's night. To translate the English into Chinese without adding the word today leaves a sentence open to context. In the context of other sentences the meaning is revealed as today night or a different night or all nights. The sentence is not wrong without the word today it is just left open to context. It is there for more natural to use the sentence without the word today. This also raises the issue of afternoons versus afternoon when translating English to Chinese. It is the same word in Chinese but in English means two different things. A third note to help programmers is to not mark English articles. For example of a doctor and doctors or a brother and brothers or the doctor vs a doctor. My understanding is that Chinese nouns have no plural therefore the English should not be graded when translating Chinese to English and forgetting the article so long as the general meeting is preserved and not falsely changed.


AtomZ2

他们今天晚上在哪儿 was rejected. This is ridiculous, needs to fixed. You can't demand time at the beginning when the user doesn't know!


Obsidjan

Lol im having trouble with this rn. The ordering of this kind of sentence is pretty nuts.


BaiShann

why sometimes can the time indicator be after the subject and sometimes it has to start the sentence?


Jack861149

Why is jintian so needed...? Seems wanshang kinda says it...


mrcmnstr

I think it's the difference between "at night" and "this night (tonight)".


ChipD8

I wrote the following: "今天晩上他们在哪儿" which was not accepted. There might be some technical glitch that Duolingo might want to review. The character "晩“ was underlined.


mrcmnstr

If you want the programmers to address the issue then you have to use the report button after you submit your answer.


maxkoryukov

please, help me, what is wrong with

今天晚上他们在那里?

???


maxkoryukov

ok, I see, here is the correct one:

今天晚上他们在里?


RyanNolan20

Perhaps emphasis on sentence structure could be helpful - up until now, time was never before the subject of the sentence

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.