1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why are you chasing that fly…

"Why are you chasing that fly?"

Translation:Proč honíš tu mouchu?

February 10, 2018

4 Comments


Stephen900455

Proc honite vy tu mouchu? (with the appropriate marks and accents)

Why is the formal "you" not valid?


imaldastar

why not "proc jsi..."


endless_sleeper

What proč jsi...?

Proč jsi honíš tu mouchu? is a non-sense. Please read the tips and notes sections provided.


kurzeme

I guess you were trying to replicate the English present continuous, but that is not how things work in here, you do not need to add the verb ''to be'' since this tense simply does not exist in Czech, it could rather be expressed through word stem modifications.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.