1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why are you chasing that fly…

"Why are you chasing that fly?"

Translation:Proč honíš tu mouchu?

February 10, 2018

8 Comments


Stephen900455

Proc honite vy tu mouchu? (with the appropriate marks and accents)

Why is the formal "you" not valid?


chciplycar

as a czech person, i think it's wrong because we don't usually use the words "vy" or "ty", because the verb (here "honíš/honíte") already contains enough info to know who we're speaking to. unlike in english, where verbs don't conjugate so you always have to use words like "you". :D i hope it makes sense, sorry for my bad english


chciplycar

you'd use "vy" or "ty" in a sentence, where this particular word is important, you'd be asking "why are YOU chasing that fly?"


imaldastar

why not "proc jsi..."


kurzeme

I guess you were trying to replicate the English present continuous, but that is not how things work in here, you do not need to add the verb ''to be'' since this tense simply does not exist in Czech, it could rather be expressed through word stem modifications.


endless_sleeper

What proč jsi...?

Proč jsi honíš tu mouchu? is a non-sense. Please read the tips and notes sections provided.


Galina713561

Tamtu mouchu- why is it wrong?


VladaFu

It is correct, but we had a small problem. Please use also the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.