"Byls tehdy zvláštní."

Translation:You were strange then.

February 10, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ceckakocka

are you sure "byls" is a correct form? shouldnt it be "byl jsi"?


endless_sleeper

Both are correct.


Dlehrke

You were special then. Anything wrong there?


walkinwolk

Can't I say "You used to be strange"?


VladaFu

You are missing tehdy / then.


Dlehrke

The slow audio sounds like 'thledy' the fast sounds fine.


PassantDLM

Why some similar lessons accepts You was and some You were even in both may be used ty or vy. How to choose the true one?


VladaFu

Where does it accept "you was"? It is not correct standard English.


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure I understand your question.

The second-person pronoun ty in Czech is always singular, while the English "you" can be either singular or plural. In English, you say "you were" when speaking to one person and when speaking to more than one person. "You was" is not, as VladaFu says, grammatically incorrect; it is not accepted.

In Czech, you decide whether to use ty jsi (singlular) or vy jste (plural) based on the number of people you're talking to (and whether your relationship is more formal or informal, if you're talking to one person). In some English-to-Czech sentences in the course, we don't have that kind of "relationship" information, so both ty jsi and vy jste may be accepted in translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.