1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byls tehdy zvláštní."

"Byls tehdy zvláštní."

Translation:You were strange then.

February 10, 2018

15 Comments


ceckakocka

are you sure "byls" is a correct form? shouldnt it be "byl jsi"?


endless_sleeper

Both are correct.


walkinwolk

Can't I say "You used to be strange"?


VladaFu

You are missing tehdy / then.


Dlehrke

You were special then. Anything wrong there?


Dlehrke

The slow audio sounds like 'thledy' the fast sounds fine.


HelgaPass

Why some similar lessons accepts You was and some You were even in both may be used ty or vy. How to choose the true one?


VladaFu

Where does it accept "you was"? It is not correct standard English.


BoneheadBass

I'm not sure I understand your question.

The second-person pronoun ty in Czech is always singular, while the English "you" can be either singular or plural. In English, you say "you were" when speaking to one person and when speaking to more than one person. "You was" is not, as VladaFu says, grammatically incorrect; it is not accepted.

In Czech, you decide whether to use ty jsi (singlular) or vy jste (plural) based on the number of people you're talking to (and whether your relationship is more formal or informal, if you're talking to one person). In some English-to-Czech sentences in the course, we don't have that kind of "relationship" information, so both ty jsi and vy jste may be accepted in translations.


DaffyDuck978329

Following the word order shouldnt it be: You were then strange


BoneheadBass

"You were then strange" is indeed the literal translation of the Czech sentence. However, all literal translations are not equally good translations, and that word order is somewhat unnatural in English.


VladaFu

Is it a correct English word order?


rsail

"You were strange then" is the natural word order in English.


VladaFu

Yes, but that is not what DaffyDuck proposed.


InPxgX6K

It is not incorrect. In most cases, “you were strange then” would be the natural order, but it could be used for emphasis, e.g.:

— You were then strange (as a consequence of something, but now you're not).

I agree that it is not very natural though. I might use it like that in literary writing but not in speech. Unless I'm bidding for time while I think of the adjective:

— You were then… strange.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.