Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has success because he believes in the goodness of other people."

Translation:Li havas sukceson, ĉar li kredas je la boneco de aliaj homoj.

7 months ago

3 Comments


fiddlerbird555
fiddlerbird555

I would have thought aliuloj would have worked for "other people"

7 months ago

ionasky
ionasky

Technically i believe Aliuloj is certainly an acceptable alternative if not seen very often ( i found 2 mentions in tekstaro) and people will certainly know what you mean - personally as a beginner i find two separate words easier to parse at speed since i don't have to disaggregate them mentally to make sure i know what they mean - and this is after all a beginners course.

7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

aliulo - somebody else

6 months ago