1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "After the seventh glass of w…

"After the seventh glass of wine, he is not feeling well."

Translation:Po sedmé sklenici vína se necítí dobře.

February 10, 2018

7 Comments


FrozenTundraFoxy

report as broken. Used reflective before and after verb.


kacenka9

we need a little more info. Preferably the entire sentence. There are 93 czech sentences that are in the system as acceptable answer. All have a reflexive SE before or after the verb.


Paul378887

It did not accept “Po sedmé sklenici vína, necítí se dobře.”


VladaFu

You cannot use commas like this in Czech. It is one clause and se must be in the second position: "Po sedmé slenici vína se necítí dobře." Exactly as shown at the top of the page.

In Czech, use commas to separate suboordinate clauses or in list-like structures.


endless_sleeper

I have absolutely no idea what you mean by that. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Chessnecof

Is the use of po the 6th case?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.