1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O sută de grade celsius sau …

"O sută de grade celsius sau fahrenheit?"

Translation:One hundred degrees Celsius or Fahrenheit?

February 10, 2018

10 Comments


RichardCom15

Failed for mis spelling Fahrenheight. I live in Europe! We dont use it!


poftim

Well, in the UK they still use it sometimes, but only ever for hot temperatures (like 100 F). Seriously!


Iris-92

Is this the correct pronunciation for "fahrenheit"? It's sound a bit strange...


D3XT3RY0NuT

No, it is not. It is pronounced just like in German.


kendricbeachey

100 C or F? I hope they find out; it makes quite a difference! :-D


poftim

I just hope it wasn't 100 K!


Sofia363328

Like the others said, correct the robot's pronounciation of 'Fahrenheit'. Currently sounds like they are choking on the letters.


Sue781295

I put A hundred degrees Celsius or Fahrenheit & it's marked wrong!


D3XT3RY0NuT

With numerals, you use "one", and not "a".


Patrick154626

Who in Romania spells Fahrenheit Like you Duo?
Nobody, except maybe kids who learn to read it without knowing the word!!!
All names of foreign origin are pronounced as close as possible to the original language in Romania, especially in the scientific world!
"Fahrenheit" is pronouced like "farănhait" (like in Germany)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.