1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "O sută de grade celsius sau …

"O sută de grade celsius sau fahrenheit?"

Translation:One hundred degrees Celsius or Fahrenheit?

February 10, 2018

12 Comments


Iris-92

Is this the correct pronunciation for "fahrenheit"? It's sound a bit strange...


D3XT3RY0NuT

No, it is not. It is pronounced just like in German.


Sofia363328

Like the others said, correct the robot's pronounciation of 'Fahrenheit'. Currently sounds like they are choking on the letters.


RichardCom15

Failed for mis spelling Fahrenheight. I live in Europe! We dont use it!


monkeyscience

We barely ever spell it out in the US, either.


poftim

Well, in the UK they still use it sometimes, but only ever for hot temperatures (like 100 F). Seriously!


kendricbeachey

100 C or F? I hope they find out; it makes quite a difference! :-D


poftim

I just hope it wasn't 100 K!


Patrick154626

Who in Romania spells Fahrenheit Like you Duo?
Nobody, except maybe kids who learn to read it without knowing the word!!!
All names of foreign origin are pronounced as close as possible to the original language in Romania, especially in the scientific world!
"Fahrenheit" is pronouced like "farănhait" (like in Germany)


Sue781295

I put A hundred degrees Celsius or Fahrenheit & it's marked wrong!


SbaGrave

The robot voice in Romanian is not only very aggressive to one's ear but it is also totally wrong sometimes. Come on Duolingo, pay some real people to pronounce the languages. It is very important!


Kwiecien_elena

The pronunciation of farenheit is atrocious

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.