"Die weiße Katze"

Translation:The white cat

April 15, 2014

11 Comments


joisig

Am I the only person to hear, very clearly, "Der weisse Katze" in the narration? I know it's Die but I hear Der no matter how many times I listen.

December 20, 2018

Miss-Kuosmannen

It's even weirder that when you slow it down (the turtle button), it does says "die" 0_0

January 17, 2019

AliT.Firef

The earlier 'das grüne Haus' too. Also correct on slow.

April 3, 2019

AnthonyTower

No, you're not alone. It's the old geezer at work again. Someone please put him out to pasture...

July 6, 2019

Doro987952

die Stimme sagt "der" weiße Katze - "die" ist richtig

January 10, 2019

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Yeah, it seems to be a problem with the audio.
As you've just said, the correct way is ''Die weiße Katze.''

January 18, 2019

ThatCapedGuy

Why is it not "the white cat" here? Why does 'Katze' end in 'e'?

April 15, 2014

GunnyTunes

The German word for cat is "Katze", the plural is "Katzen".

April 15, 2014

Dulceti

So, if it was plural: "Die weiße Katzen" is that correct?

December 21, 2014

Mohamed1327

No. It would be "Die weißen Katzen" as this is in the nominative case, plural, and due to the definite article "die", the adjective takes weak inflection. Thus you add an -n at the end of the adjective. The adjective now corresponds with the noun in number as well, indicating that many cats are the subject as opposed to a single cat. Please feel free to correct me :-)

January 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.