1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They live for eighteen month…

"They live for eighteen months."

Translation:Sie leben achtzehn Monate.

February 11, 2018

13 Comments


zongaspider

How atypical/strange would it be to say für in this sentence?

i.e. Sie leben für achtzehn Monate


NikolaSchildberg

When is it "Monaten"? Is it when we have accusative and dative? And is it a weak noun?


MatthijsKo18

Wikipedia says: ʿNouns in plural that do not already end in -n or -s (the latter mostly found in loanwords) gain an -n in the dative case. e.g. der Berg, die Berge, den Bergen.ʾ

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Nouns


syonara123

I would like to know this too


HashishShetty

"Monaten" when it's plural preceded by a dative preposition; e.g., Ich wohne seit drei Monaten hier. And AFAIK, it's not a weak noun.


5tk96

Can someone explain why the sentence is in this way? Why für is missing?


Morgz6908

Why not 'Wohnen'. We don't know the context of this sentance.


PatriciaJH

No. The English sentence doesn't mean "they reside for eighteen months."


Eight81

Could this sentence be used for talking about someone with a disease, to say they only have eighteen months to live?


mainad

You'd say that the same way in German: "Sie haben nur noch 18 Monate zu leben."


bkerdan

Sie leben 18 Monate LANG should also be correct


PradeeshKa

Why not Achtzehn monate leben sie ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.