"They live for eighteen months."

Translation:Sie leben achtzehn Monate.

February 11, 2018

6 Comments


zongaspider

How atypical/strange would it be to say für in this sentence?

i.e. Sie leben für achtzehn Monate

May 8, 2019

Eight81

Could this sentence be used for talking about someone with a disease, to say they only have eighteen months to live?

February 11, 2018

mainad

You'd say that the same way in German: "Sie haben nur noch 18 Monate zu leben."

February 11, 2018

Morgz6908

Why not 'Wohnen'. We don't know the context of this sentance.

January 13, 2019

PatriciaJH

No. The English sentence doesn't mean "they reside for eighteen months."

May 20, 2019

NikolaSchildberg

When is it "Monaten"? Is it when we have accusative and dative? And is it a weak noun?

May 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.