"Yes, I am Žofie."

Translation:Ano, jsem Žofie.

February 11, 2018

4 Comments


Bonesreturns

what is the difference in saying "Ano, jsem Zofie" and "Ano, Ja Jsem Zofie"?? Does Ja become useless if it isnt starting a sentence??

February 23, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both jsem and já jsem are accepted. Czech just uses personal pronouns much less often than English does, because the verb itself provides a clue as to who or what the subject is. I'm not a native Czech speaker, but I think that including may put a little extra emphasis on "I" as the subject.

February 23, 2019

n6fwC5q5

How do I put in the accent marks

February 11, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

You can either install czech keyboard or when typing an english sentence you can just type the letters without accents. Zofie

February 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.