"Yes, I am Žofie."

Translation:Ano, jsem Žofie.

February 11, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference in saying "Ano, jsem Zofie" and "Ano, Ja Jsem Zofie"?? Does Ja become useless if it isnt starting a sentence??


BoneheadBass

    Both jsem and já jsem are accepted. Czech just uses personal pronouns much less often than English does, because the verb itself provides a clue as to who or what the subject is. I'm not a native Czech speaker, but I think that including may put a little extra emphasis on "I" as the subject.


n6fwC5q5

    How do I put in the accent marks


kacenka9

    You can either install czech keyboard or when typing an english sentence you can just type the letters without accents. Zofie

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.