"Waholanzi wanakula matunda asubuhi."

Translation:The Dutch eat fruit in the morning.

February 11, 2018

8 Comments


CateCody

In English, most commonly we use the word 'fruit' as both the singular and plural version of the word, as we would in the sentence 'Dutch eat fruit in the morning'. We do occasionally say fruits, but not very often - an example would be: There are various fruits to choose from. This one is a bit tricky!

February 11, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, "fruits" is mostly only used to talk about kinds of fruit, especially in pretentious advertising.

I'd say:

tunda = fruit; a piece of fruit
matunda = fruit; pieces of fruit

aina za matunda = fruits; kinds of fruit

I hope you reported this as unnatural English and didn't just write about it here. The creators are not notified of these discussions.

February 11, 2018

piguy3

The "fruit" issue seems to have been fixed (to the extent that "fruits" is no longer accepted). If in your dialect you can use just "Dutch" as a noun, that's not accepted (this would be a correct decision for my dialect, in which "the" is required, or you have to add "people").

June 9, 2018

MugodaSimo

what is the Equivalent for "In" in Swahili?

August 21, 2018

piguy3

"asubuhi" here is acting as an adverb meaning "in the morning"

August 21, 2018

MugodaSimo

Thx, I've now got it

August 22, 2018

killearn

I have reported the non-acceptance of ‘fruit’

April 12, 2018

artic_sebas

I am doing Dutch at the same time, so here is my practise: "Nederlanders eten fruit 's ochtends"

March 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.