1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Waholanzi wanakula matunda a…

"Waholanzi wanakula matunda asubuhi."

Translation:The Dutch eat fruit in the morning.

February 11, 2018

8 Comments


CateCody

In English, most commonly we use the word 'fruit' as both the singular and plural version of the word, as we would in the sentence 'Dutch eat fruit in the morning'. We do occasionally say fruits, but not very often - an example would be: There are various fruits to choose from. This one is a bit tricky!


AGreatUserName

Yeah, "fruits" is mostly only used to talk about kinds of fruit, especially in pretentious advertising.

I'd say:

tunda = fruit; a piece of fruit
matunda = fruit; pieces of fruit

aina za matunda = fruits; kinds of fruit

I hope you reported this as unnatural English and didn't just write about it here. The creators are not notified of these discussions.


piguy3

The "fruit" issue seems to have been fixed (to the extent that "fruits" is no longer accepted). If in your dialect you can use just "Dutch" as a noun, that's not accepted (this would be a correct decision for my dialect, in which "the" is required, or you have to add "people").


MugodaSimo

what is the Equivalent for "In" in Swahili?


piguy3

"asubuhi" here is acting as an adverb meaning "in the morning"


MugodaSimo

Thx, I've now got it


artic_sebas

I am doing Dutch at the same time, so here is my practise: "Nederlanders eten fruit 's ochtends"


Ernst557459

Or: Nederlanders eten 's ochtends fruit or 's Ochtends eten Nederlanders fruit [note the inversion and capitalization!]. Of course, a non-sensical generalization.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.