"František nikdy nepere."

Translation:František never does laundry.

February 11, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lewicelewice

Frantisek never does the washing. Shouldn't that be accepted?


BoneheadBass

FWIW, on the US East Coast, where I come from, "František never does the wash" is often used. So while I've never heard "the washing" in this context. I wouldn't say that it's wrong, only that it sounds a bit odd to me. Could be a regional thing.


VladaFu

Oh, I didn't see your post. I did find some usage so I added it.


snikta

Frantisek never the laundry /washing is more common in UK english


BoneheadBass

"Laundry" is used in the main translation above, but "washing" is also accepted.


Annatamoracz

The female voice pronounces nepere like "nepeeer". I suppose that is a DL bug, or do real Czechs actually pronounce it like that?


VladaFu

It is indeed wrong.


Pavla24380

Dalo by se použít František never washes. ?


DaliborNovy

Leda "František never washes laundry." Bez "laundry" to skutečně znamená "František se nikdy nemyje." Protože chybí co nemyje.


[deactivated user]

    Je to špatně namluvené, slyším nebér, namísto nepere.


VladaFu

    Nic jiného, než zablokovat poslechové cvičení, se dělat nedá. Ty věty "namlouvá" automat.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.