1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František nikdy nepere."

"František nikdy nepere."

Translation:František never does laundry.

February 11, 2018

20 Comments


lewicelewice

Frantisek never does the washing. Shouldn't that be accepted?


BoneheadBass

FWIW, on the US East Coast, where I come from, "František never does the wash" is often used. So while I've never heard "the washing" in this context. I wouldn't say that it's wrong, only that it sounds a bit odd to me. Could be a regional thing.


VladaFu

Oh, I didn't see your post. I did find some usage so I added it.


snikta

Frantisek never the laundry /washing is more common in UK english


BoneheadBass

"Laundry" is used in the main translation above, but "washing" is also accepted.


Anna619694

The female voice pronounces nepere like "nepeeer". I suppose that is a DL bug, or do real Czechs actually pronounce it like that?


VladaFu

It is indeed wrong.


Avtokrat

Why is wrong František does never do laundry


BoneheadBass

That would be grammatically incorrect in English, and it would sound very strange.

While you could say "František does not do laundry," that wouldn't be an accurate translation of the Czech sentence, because the original includes the word "never."

You could also say, "František doesn't ever do laundry," or "František doesn't do laundry EVER" (for emphasis), but I don't think these two versions are accurate translations, either. We'd need a native Czech speaker for that.

I can't think of anything that would be better than "František never does laundry."


VladaFu

That sounds strange. Do you have any reference that would say otherwise?


Pavla24380

Dalo by se použít František never washes. ?


DaliborNovy

Leda "František never washes laundry." Bez "laundry" to skutečně znamená "František se nikdy nemyje." Protože chybí co nemyje.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.