1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I seldom understand you."

"I seldom understand you."

Translation:Zřídka tě chápu.

February 11, 2018

19 Comments


Guillaume357848

The rule (if there is one) for ordering word in a sentence is too obscured for me. Why "Zridka rozumim ti" was not accepted?


Jamie08MD

The short pronouns (ie. the word "ti" in your sentence) are often clitics and because of that, they need to be placed in the second position. (Zřídka ti rozumím./ Rozumím ti zřídka.)

If you need to use more clitics in one sentence (for example when writing a sentence in the past tense) - here is the order of their placement.


2200Lucia60

How do you translate "Zřídka ti rozumím", Jamie? I know "ti" as a demonstrative (masculine animate, plural) pronoun, not as a personal pronoun like "tě" from Duo's sentence. Am I missing something?


Jamie08MD

Zřídka ti rozumím. = I seldom understand you. It's a translation of the original English sentence.

The verb "chápat" takes accusative - Chápu tě. (I understand you.); the verb "rozumět" takes dative - Rozumím ti. (I understand you.)

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=ty

There is little difference between the two verbs, often they are interchangeable. "Chápat" is used when you understand logically deeper into the problem and you can apply to similar problems, while "rozumět" is used when you understand the surface, eg. the words that you are told. There is not a strict line, so this is just to give you an idea why you can say "Chápu českou gramatiku. I understand Czech grammar." and you can say "Rozumím česky. I understand Czech."


2200Lucia60

Thanks for this perfect explanation,Jamie.


Paul378887

Why wasn’t “Já zřídka tě chápu” accepted?


Jamie08MD

For the same reason as the sentence with "rozumím ti". "Tě" is a clitic and needs to be the second element in a sentence.

Já tě zřídka chápu. Zřídka tě chápu. Chápu tě zřídka. Já tě chápu zřídka.


HannuHakal1

Thanks a lot, complicated but I understand. Kiitos, hankalaa mutta minä ymmärrän


Peter724189

I've just written Zřidka Ti nerozumím. Why is that incorrect?


AgnusOinas

That basically means I understand you almost always - the opposite. Notice that the sentence is positive in both Czech and English.


Peter724189

Ah I see. I Just thought in Czech you love your double negatives so I incorrectly thought "seldom" as a negative so added the "ne" prefix. Díky moc!


AgnusOinas

No problem :) "Seldom" is not negative, we don't negate the verb whenever there are words such as "little" or "few" in the sentence either, that would be really confusing :))


Peter724189

I love Czech, both in terms of language and the culture and people. However my abiding memory of learning it at UK in Prague was learning some rule one week, then the next learning rules when the rules we learnt the previous week don't apply! I understand Czech confuses native Czechs so non natives don't have much chance really!


AgnusOinas

True, but you can really say that about any language, even English - just look at all the "I'm laying in bed", "I should of", "He has went", "Look over their", "irregardless", etc. coming from the keyboards of (confused) native English speakers!


RunningAlumni

"Já zřídka tě chápu" Was alerted wrong. Is it really wrong with "Já" or just not necessary?


Janmunroe

There was an earlier comment on this: the "te" is a clitic and must be in the 2nd position. It's in the 3rd position in your sentence. There're a lot of different ways to get things wrong with this language.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.