"I seldom understand you."

Translation:Zřídka tě chápu.

February 11, 2018

7 Comments


Guillaume357848

The rule (if there is one) for ordering word in a sentence is too obscured for me. Why "Zridka rozumim ti" was not accepted?

February 11, 2018

Jamie08MD

The short pronouns (ie. the word "ti" in your sentence) are often clitics and because of that, they need to be placed in the second position. (Zřídka ti rozumím./ Rozumím ti zřídka.)

If you need to use more clitics in one sentence (for example when writing a sentence in the past tense) - here is the order of their placement.

February 11, 2018

2200Lucia60

How do you translate "Zřídka ti rozumím", Jamie? I know "ti" as a demonstrative (masculine animate, plural) pronoun, not as a personal pronoun like "tě" from Duo's sentence. Am I missing something?

April 24, 2018

Jamie08MD

Zřídka ti rozumím. = I seldom understand you. It's a translation of the original English sentence.

The verb "chápat" takes accusative - Chápu tě. (I understand you.); the verb "rozumět" takes dative - Rozumím ti. (I understand you.)

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=ty

There is little difference between the two verbs, often they are interchangeable. "Chápat" is used when you understand logically deeper into the problem and you can apply to similar problems, while "rozumět" is used when you understand the surface, eg. the words that you are told. There is not a strict line, so this is just to give you an idea why you can say "Chápu českou gramatiku. I understand Czech grammar." and you can say "Rozumím česky. I understand Czech."

April 24, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thanks for this perfect explanation,Jamie.

April 25, 2018

Paul378887

Why wasn’t “Já zřídka tě chápu” accepted?

March 8, 2018

Jamie08MD

For the same reason as the sentence with "rozumím ti". "Tě" is a clitic and needs to be the second element in a sentence.

Já tě zřídka chápu. Zřídka tě chápu. Chápu tě zřídka. Já tě chápu zřídka.

April 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.