1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is half past one already."

"It is half past one already."

Translation:Už je půl druhé.

February 11, 2018

2 Comments


Guillaume357848

Why "To je uz pul druhe" is not accepted? The rule(s) for the location of the words in a sentence seems completely random or illogical to me.


Nemesis_NaR

"To je už půl druhé?" is a question which you use when you are surprised how late it is. And it is more common to switch it to "To už je půl druhé?"

I am unfortunately not able to provide you more insight in Czech random word order, however, I can tell you that it is very rare to express the subjet "it = to" when speaking about time:

"It is half past one = Je půl druhé."

"It is noon = Je poledne"

In both examples it is impossible to use "to". You might use "ono (je půl druhé)" but this is again very rare and possible in few contexts only.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.