1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mluvčí prezidenta slíbil víc…

"Mluvčí prezidenta slíbil víc dopravních zácp."

Translation:The President's spokesman promised more traffic jams.

February 11, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CathyBowde1

This is a very peculiar thing for a politician to promise!


andrew_lim

Maybe an oblique reference to a real-life political situation? I've read that traffic is a big problem around Prague, but that in 2018 the (now former) mayor of Prague said it wasn't so bad and called people "zpovykaní," apparently meaning whiners, spoiled brats, which got people angry.


Pedro_42

I take it as a sign of social development: people are bored because they have nothing (or at least not enough) to complain about.


svrsheque

DISABLING AUDIO CHALLENGE: "zácp" sounds as if it were "zácépel".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.