"Mluvčí prezidenta slíbil víc dopravních zácp."

Translation:The President's spokesman promised more traffic jams.

February 11, 2018

6 Comments


CathyBowde1

This is a very peculiar thing for a politician to promise!

June 28, 2018

Pedro_42

I take it as a sign of social development: people are bored because they have nothing (or at least not enough) to complain about.

January 29, 2019

CathyBowde1

Could be!

January 30, 2019

andrew_lim

Maybe an oblique reference to a real-life political situation? I've read that traffic is a big problem around Prague, but that in 2018 the (now former) mayor of Prague said it wasn't so bad and called people "zpovykaní," apparently meaning whiners, spoiled brats, which got people angry.

February 3, 2019

kristapele

Čeština z angličtiny není dobrá. Často jsou ty překlady trapné a zbytečně překombinované.

March 22, 2019

VladaFu

Děkujeme za vaši zpětnou vazbu.

March 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.