"我要找一个律师。"

Translation:I need to find a lawyer.

February 11, 2018

17 Comments


RobMac

I will find a lawyer should also be accepted. Need would be more like "我需要找一个律师。”

February 11, 2018

KX3.

I will is more 我会,but I agree that need is more 需要 than 要.

September 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

我要 can also be "I will."

September 6, 2018

johnsark

That's not the problem! 找 means to look for, it doesn't mean to find. To find is 找到. You can translate the given Chinese sentence as "I will look for a lawyer" but to say "I will find a lawyer" you should probably say something like 我要找到了一个律师。 Actually, I wrote "I am looking for a lawyer." and it was accepted!

February 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I agree with you, except I believe that your example sentence should not have a 了 there.

September 6, 2018

KX3.

That's right.

September 7, 2018

orgat

Better call saul

August 26, 2018

bgrry

I want to find a lawyer.

March 10, 2018

SeanFlanag

I have to find a lawyer.

August 23, 2018

KX3.

我一定要找一个律师。

September 7, 2018

keltic07

That can't be good

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.