1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要找一个律师。"

"我要找一个律师。"

Translation:I need to find a lawyer.

February 11, 2018

18 Comments


RobMac

I will find a lawyer should also be accepted. Need would be more like "我需要找一个律师。”


johnsark

That's not the problem! 找 means to look for, it doesn't mean to find. To find is 找到. You can translate the given Chinese sentence as "I will look for a lawyer" but to say "I will find a lawyer" you should probably say something like 我要找到了一个律师。 Actually, I wrote "I am looking for a lawyer." and it was accepted!


Gabrielle145359

I agree with you, except I believe that your example sentence should not have a 了 there.


KX3.

That's right.


KX3.

I will is more 我会,but I agree that need is more 需要 than 要.


Gabrielle145359

我要 can also be "I will."


NikolaiBezdomny

I have to find a lawyer.


KX3.

我一定要找一个律师。


keltic07

That can't be good


bgrry

I want to find a lawyer.


iluvmemez

我想找一个律师。


orgat

Better call saul

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.