"Nemyslel si, že už ji nikdy neuvidí."

Translation:He did not think that he would never see her again.

February 11, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ovenist

I was offered a multiple choice answer between "nemyslel" and "doufal". Why wouldn't doufal work here? Might as well be saying that he hope to never see her again no?


fehrerdef

the "doufal" does not have the particle "si", which is given in the sentence


Renardo_11

Ovenist said it was a multiple choice task (where no translation is given).

Edit: I meant to reply to Nemesis_NaR's remark that hope and think do not mean the same. I was using the app and could not edit my reply then.


VladaFu

Yes, but there is a difference in the grammar. If there is "si" present (and there is, I just checked), you cannot use doufal.


tylerskarz

I was wondering the same thing. I think maybe doufat doesn't use si.


Nemesis_NaR

"He hoped to never see her again" doesn't mean the same as "He didn't think that he would never see her again" and neither do the Czech translations.


walkinwolk

Double negatives don’t work in English sentences like this. “Never” should be ‘ever”.


VladaFu

There is no double negative here. The clause "that he would never see her again." contains just one negative. The translation you propose is a different sentence: "Nemyslel si, že už ji někdy uvidí." and has a different meaning.


walkinwolk

I have been struggling for years about when “si” is used with verbs that aren’t neccessarily reflexive. I think that “Myslet” is one of these. Can you explain the rule to me?


bokamor

Perhaps better with an English translation: He did not think that he would EVER see her again.


VladaFu

That means the opposite. See the rest of this discussion for more.

In Czech: Nemyslel si, že ji ještě někdy uvidí.


fehrerdef

That's a different sentence.


renata34699

Prosím, musí tam být ještě to again na konci věty? Připadá mi že použití never-nikdy už splňuje ten překlad. Again-znovu, opět. Třeba jako - nemyslel si,ze ji ještě někdy zase uvidi. Ale tady to again -že ji už nikdy opět neuvidí (překládám otrocky) mám tak nějak navíc. Asi se to tak prostě říká ?


VladaFu

To again je tam za to české už.

Vyjadřuje to tu skutečnost, že už ji někdy předtím viděl.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.