"Nemyslel si, že ji nikdy neuvidí."

Translation:He did not think that he would never see her again.

February 11, 2018

9 Comments


Ovenist

I was offered a multiple choice answer between "nemyslel" and "doufal". Why wouldn't doufal work here? Might as well be saying that he hope to never see her again no?

February 11, 2018

tylerskarz

I was wondering the same thing. I think maybe doufat doesn't use si.

February 19, 2018

fehrerdef

the "doufal" does not have the particle "si", which is given in the sentence

March 16, 2018

Renardo11

Ovenist said it was a multiple choice task (where no translation is given).

Edit: I meant to reply to Nemesis_NaR's remark that hope and think do not mean the same. I was using the app and could not edit my reply then.

October 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, but there is a difference in the grammar. If there is "si" present (and there is, I just checked), you cannot use doufal.

October 4, 2018

Nemesis_NaR

"He hoped to never see her again" doesn't mean the same as "He didn't think that he would never see her again" and neither do the Czech translations.

February 11, 2018

walkinwolk

Double negatives don’t work in English sentences like this. “Never” should be ‘ever”.

November 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There is no double negative here. The clause "that he would never see her again." contains just one negative. The translation you propose is a different sentence: "Nemyslel si, že už ji někdy uvidí." and has a different meaning.

November 8, 2018

walkinwolk

I have been struggling for years about when “si” is used with verbs that aren’t neccessarily reflexive. I think that “Myslet” is one of these. Can you explain the rule to me?

May 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.