Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit heet vooruitgang, maar welke richting is vooruit?"

Translation:This is called progress, but which direction is forward?

6 months ago

2 Comments


Chenmoxin

what exactly does the English translation mean:"this is called progress, but which direction is forward"?

6 months ago

ID-007
ID-007

One explanation would be: a simple definition of progress is "Forward or onward movement toward a destination." But some folks (on purpose or not) simplify/equate "progress" to "movement". Well, just because one moves, it is not obvious whether the move is forward or backward. So, in the name of progress, one may end up going backward rather than forward.

Another explanation, according to Edgar Cayce: "There is progress whether you move forward or backward! The thing is to move!" This kind of makes progress a synonym to movement... I am not aware that this is a 'mainstream' English interpretation though.

The second explanation would be understood by the more obvious frequently used expression"That is interesting..."

HTH, Daniel.

4 months ago