1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请检查一下你的行李。"

"请检查一下你的行李。"

Translation:Please check your luggage.

February 11, 2018

16 Comments


quadrin

What is the role of 一下 in this sentence? It threw me off.


awunker

Same here - I assumed it meant "please check some of your luggage." Anyone have any ideas about this? Would "请检查你的行李" be incorrect for some reason?


KX3.

It is not wrong; 一下 softens the tone of the sentence, making it sound less like a command. It could also mean "to do a quick check", although the former makes more sense without context seeing as it can come across as a command, or at least instruction, even with the character 请 in it.


rianwardana

Thanks for your information. Much appreciated.


OliveYTP

Me too. I always assumed that it meant a bit of the luggage, but then I thought how that made little sense.


hippietrail

Should accept "baggage" as well as "luggage".


frerejang

I second this. I got this wrong because I put "baggage" instead of "luggage".


baker3060

This has two meanings in english. Does the Chinese sentence say to inpect your luggage, or to ask the airline to put it in the cargo of the plane?


DereckStJohn

The Chinese sentence definitely means to inspect


KX3.

The latter is "check in" in English, unless "check" is colloquial.


StephanusG1

A person 'checks in'. One 'checks' one's luggage. This sentence however refers to the other meaning of inspect or verify.


DBf9DF

There is a bug here, it just gave the correct translation as "please cheque your luggage."


Patrick_Dark

In before the "Please check your luggage a bit." comments. ;)


LesleyHenr

一下 = one time, once


Gabrielle145359

I believe you are thinking of 一次.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.