"请检查一下你的行李。"

Translation:Please check your luggage.

February 11, 2018

9 Comments


quadrin

What is the role of 一下 in this sentence? It threw me off.

August 9, 2018

awunker

Same here - I assumed it meant "please check some of your luggage." Anyone have any ideas about this? Would "请检查你的行李" be incorrect for some reason?

September 12, 2018

KX3.

It is not wrong; 一下 softens the tone of the sentence, making it sound less like a command. It could also mean "to do a quick check", although the former makes more sense without context seeing as it can come across as a command, or at least instruction, even with the character 请 in it.

October 5, 2018

hippietrail

Should accept "baggage" as well as "luggage".

February 11, 2018

frerejang

I second this. I got this wrong because I put "baggage" instead of "luggage".

January 15, 2019

DBf9DF

There is a bug here, it just gave the correct translation as "please cheque your luggage."

March 15, 2018

baker3060

This has two meanings in english. Does the Chinese sentence say to inpect your luggage, or to ask the airline to put it in the cargo of the plane?

July 11, 2018

KX3.

The latter is "check in" in English, unless "check" is colloquial.

October 5, 2018

Patrick_Dark

In before the "Please check your luggage a bit." comments. ;)

March 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.