1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am carrying the last twelv…

"I am carrying the last twelve eggs."

Translation:Nesu posledních dvanáct vajíček.

February 11, 2018

16 Comments


BoneheadBass

I need some help with this one! My answer -- Nesu poslední dvanáct vajíček -- was wrong. So...

1 - Does "nést" require the genitive case? If not...

2 - Do I need to get this in my head as "twelve last eggs," in order for it to make sense (to me) why "last" is genitive plural (because it follows the number)?

3 - Would the English translation of my answer (Nesu poslední dvanáct vajíček) be "I am carrying twelve OF the last eggs"? Meaning, for example, that there are 30 eggs left, and I'm carrying 12 of them?

Sorry to have SO many questions, but I really appreciate your answers!


Nemesis_NaR

1 "Nést" requires accusative: "Nesu koho/co - vajíčka/muže/ženu/dítě"

3 "Nesu poslední dvanáct vajíček" doesn't mean anything, the endings don't match to each other. "I am carrying twelve of the last (30) eggs" would be "Nesu dvanáct z těch posledních (třiceti) vajíček."

2 Let's dissasemble this sentence to elements. Czech numerals are tricky because they can figure as the object of the sentence.

Nesu vajíčka -> Nesu + accusative

Nesu dvanáct -> Nesu + accusative of the numeral

posledních dvanáct -> Numeral + adjective in genitive when numeral is 5 or larger

(poslední tři - > Numeral + adjetive in accusative for numbers 1, 2, 3, 4)

Dvanáct vajíček -> Numeral + genitive (litterally 12 of what?)

Nesu dvanáct vajíček -> Numeral + accusative of numeral + genitive

Nesu posledních dvanáct vajíček/ Nesu dvanáct posledních vajíček - both are correct :-)

Well... How easy is that? :-D Good luck learning it...


BoneheadBass

Being a bonehead, I forgot to Follow This Discussion, so I just now saw your TERRIFIC answers to my (too many) questions! You have explained this whole thing beautifully, and I really appreciate your taking the time to do it. The Czech team is awesome!!!


BohemkaAlbion

Great explanation. Frightening grammar :) Many thanks.


MaarikaVaa

I wrote: "Nesu TĚCH posledních dvanáct vajíček", which was rejected. Is it possible to use definite article here? If so, should it be in the genitive or in the accusative case?


AgnusOinas

The demostrative pronoun sounds a little excessive here, but not incorrect. You can use "My answer should be accepted." There's a different context - I'm carrying/bringing the last 12 eggs that you asked for / that we talked about / that I promised to bring. It's referring back to the eggs being mentioned before.

And the genitive case is correct - it's all goverened by the numeral. "Dvanáct" is the object here (accusative). The words "ty", "poslední", and "vajíčka" all change to genitive as "subordinates" of the numeral. Hope this helps.

Muuten, oletkohan Suomalainen, Maarika? :)


VladaFu

We generslly say that that would call for "those" last twelve eggs. Of, course, no border is sharp but it can be useful to show the difference.


MaarikaVaa

Thank you again for your answer!


MaarikaVaa

AngusOinas, Thank you very much for your profound answer!

Kyllä, olen suomalainen. A jak umíš česky tak dobře :) ?


AgnusOinas

Minä en ole suomalainen vaan tšekkiläinen, sen takia osaan hyvin tšekkiä :) Mutta kuinka sinä puhut jo näin hyvin?

Anyway, would it be "Kannan NIITÄ viimeistä 12 munaa"? If so, then you can see how you would probably leave out "niitä" in most situations. But if you do use it, it will be in partitive just like "viimeinen" and "muna", right?


MaarikaVaa

"And it's "Téměř pláču radostí" (instrumental - no need for a preposition, just like "riemulla")

Mitä on sinun mielestäsi vaikeinta tšekkiä oppivalle suomalaiselle? :)"

Thank you for your kind advice. Minun mielestäni vaikeinta suomalaiselle tšekin kielessä eivät ole sijamuodot (sedm pádů), ne on mahdollista kyllä kohtalaisen hyvin oppia ahkeralla opiskelulla:) . Vaikeinta ovat verbit: nedokonavá / dokonavá slovesa, slovesa pohybu s prefixem nebo bez prefixu atd. En tiedä, opinko koskaan käyttämään niitä kunnollisesti, tai onko mahdollista saavuttaa tšekissä yhtä hyvää kielitaitoa kuin Sinulla on suomen kielessä!


MaarikaVaa

Kiitos paljon, teit minut hyvin iloiseksi. Téměř pláču ..z radosti. Ja sinä osaat suomea TODELLA hyvin! "Kannan niitä (or noita) viimeistä kahtatoista munaa" would be correct translation of the sentence in Finnish, even though in Finnish I do not like the overwhelming abundance of demonstrative pronouns here and everywhere, either.


AgnusOinas

Kiitos sinullekin. Suomen kieli on erittäin kaunis. The use of demonstrative pronouns in Czech and Finnish is quite similar, perhaps they're used in Czech a little bit more often, but not much. And unlike the English this/that, both Czech and Finnish have the three levels of "demonstrating": ten/ta/to=se, tamten/tamta/tamto=tuo, tento/tato/toto(or tenhle etc.)=tämä. But I'd say that Finnish prefers "tuo" (or "toi" in puhekieli) a bit more, while Czech prefers the shortest "to" a bit more.

And it's "Téměř pláču radostí" (instrumental - no need for a preposition, just like "riemulla")

Mitä on sinun mielestäsi vaikeinta tšekkiä oppivalle suomalaiselle? :)


CraigRober287442

Yes thanks to BoneheadBass for the question (I was puzzled by this one also) and for the amazing answer. There is another question in this lesson, with dalších in the sentence, to which this also applies...


jenda48

"Nesu dvanáct poslednich vajíček " je také česky.Dal jsem i tlačítkem


VladaFu

To je, ale je to totéž? A je last twelve eggs a twelve last eggs totéž?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.