Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De rest van ons blijft hier."

Translation:The rest of us stay here.

6 months ago

5 Comments


ronaldsantoro243

Could you say "the rest of ours stay (or remain) here"?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that's incorrect. "Ours" is a possesive pronoun, which cannot be used in that spot.

6 months ago

RyanGJewell

Hmm, I did't have what Ronald wrote as my translation, but to my ears, the sentence sounds fine.

Maybe it isn't grammatically correct, but it is used quite commonly.

Oh, your kids go to Europe during spring break? Most times ours stay here at home.

I am guessing that "Most times our kids stay here" would be the grammatically correct version?

1 month ago

prash0703

The rest of us is plural. Why is 'blijft' used here?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, "de rest" is singular.

1 month ago