"Jedno z těch dvaceti osmi zvířat je osel."

Translation:One of those twenty-eight animals is a donkey.

2/11/2018, 3:24:56 PM

4 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

Oops... I just reported this as "My answer should be accepted," but it shouldn't. I started to write "the" 28 animals, then decided it should be "those" 28 animals, and forgot to delete "the." SORRY!!!

2/11/2018, 3:24:56 PM

Nemesis_NaR

No need to apologise - I've never been a contributor but I'm pretty much sure that to one correct user-suggested translation there are multiple wrong ones. That's the burden of contributors - to dig through the whole of it and find the few pieces that are right :-)

2/11/2018, 8:30:09 PM

chris95041

Since osel is masculine, shouldn't the sentence read 'Jeden...'? Or should it agree with zvíře instead of osel? Just curious...

10/17/2018, 7:12:03 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

It matches 'zvíře'

10/17/2018, 10:41:51 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.