"That has reached up to three meters in length."

Translation:Cela a atteint jusqu'à trois mètres de longueur.

February 11, 2018

13 Comments


petemehegan

Another mistake? Ça a atteint is an error, but Cela a atteint is correct? Explain, please!

March 9, 2018

Chiu1551

Yes, can somebody please explain why "ça" can't be used?

March 26, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I don't know - something to do with euphony, perhaps?

March 10, 2018

petemehegan

No...this is simply an arbitrary call that is being overlooked for far more weighty matters of deeper grammatical mysteries. No biggy.

December 10, 2018

CSA_GW

Must this statement use "cela" for "that" and nothing else? and if yes, WHY please?

I thought about many French words for "that" and have tried 6 or 7 but none is accepted by duo.

March 5, 2018

DonaldAlas

Ça a atteint jusqu'à trois mètres de longueur rejected in favour of cela. Am I wrong in thinking that ça and cela are interchangeable?

June 22, 2018

coto.i

I've read that "ça" is actually the short form of "cela". So I expected them too to be interchangeable.

September 15, 2018

petemehegan

They are interchangeable...This is a thread that is getting ignored, and I do not mean that in a critical way. These mods have a lot on their hands. Go with what they're looking for, with the satisfaction of knowing you're right, and when you want to, report it again...

November 9, 2018

lancebretthall

So a specific measurement like "three meters in length" uses de ("trois mètres de longueur"), but using a measurement as an adverb, like "comfortable in length" uses en, ("confortable en largeur")?

February 22, 2018

danabanov

WHY is "ça" not accepted?

November 9, 2018

petemehegan

It should be...just know that you're right.

November 9, 2018

danabanov

Why isn't "Ça" acceptable here?

December 10, 2018

petemehegan

See above...you're right, and it's not accepted yet on DL.

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.