"Quando ela vai ao supermercado?"

Translation:When does she go to the supermarket?

March 20, 2013

8 Comments


mgaristova

how do I choose between "a" and "para" with the verb "ir"?

June 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Ir para - to go for a long distance, to move

Ir a - to go for a short distance

But most of people use "ir para" most of the time...

June 1, 2014

Serge-MTL

Is it then more likely to hear this sentence?

  • Quando ela vai pro supermercado?
April 23, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, exactly!

April 23, 2019

Lingodingle

When is she going to the supermarket? Why is this incorrect and how would you write this in Porguguese?

March 20, 2013

Paulenrique

The translation for this sentences is quando ela está indo ao supermercado or quando ela vai ao supermercado. This sentence should be accepted as well as "when will she go to the supermarket?"

March 20, 2013

ThiagoCama13

Because of the tense "vai" of the verb "ir (to go)". "When is she going" would be translated to "irá (to go)"

September 18, 2015

PedroJanik

Would it make a big difference if I used "store" instead of "supermarket"?

June 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.