1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That beautiful girl does not…

"That beautiful girl does not want to talk to me."

Translation:那个美眉不想跟我说话。

February 11, 2018

13 Comments


DerGoldmann

Another word where if I get the tone wrong there is bound to be a misunderstand. No, no! Not your younger sister!


DestinationVoid

I think it's deliberate


vertices

聊天也可以吗?


Gabrielle145359

我觉得应该是可以。


mmVz2

"美眉" is almost out of date now. It was popular in Chinese network around ten years ago. If you use it now to call a girl she may laugh at you lol


Gabrielle145359

谢谢你告诉我们!


jamesjiao

It would be helpful to tell people what IS the word being used right now.


RobinThor

Why is 那个漂亮的男孩子不要跟我说话 wrong?


Gabrielle145359

I believe you meant 女孩子 not 男孩子. Other than that, your sentence has roughly the same meaning. However, Duo is trying to teach us how to use the new vocab word 美眉.


Pifagor6

Is the word order wrong in "那个美眉不想说话跟我" ?


DMd619327

Prepositional phrases like 跟我 should go before the verb they connect to, not after


JCFal

美眉 was a net slang, maybe more than 5 years ago


Anon341685

An inherent issue with exercises on short lived slang. So; will the cuties no longer respond to me ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.