"That beautiful girl does not want to talk to me."

Translation:那个美眉不想跟我说话。

February 11, 2018

6 Comments


vertices

聊天也可以吗?

February 11, 2018

Mr.rM

Sure 聊天 should be okay.

February 20, 2018

DerGoldmann

Another word where if I get the tone wrong there is bound to be a misunderstand. No, no! Not your younger sister!

January 29, 2019

DestinationVoid

I think it's deliberate

April 20, 2019

Pifagor6

Is the word order wrong in "那个美眉不想说话跟我" ?

May 10, 2018

DMd619327

Prepositional phrases like 跟我 should go before the verb they connect to, not after

March 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.