"我们可以微信上聊天吗?"

Translation:Can we chat on WeChat?

February 11, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Translingual

I think "Weixin" should be accepted as well as "WeChat".


MicahLiuba1

Okay, but now I really want to know how to say, "Can we fry pork in the subway?"


Gabrielle145359

”我们可以在地铁里烤猪肉吗?"呢?


spac3_trass500

Can we chat in WeChat XD


Chronomatex

Does "through" work with this sentence or does it require a different preposition?


vertices

does this refer to messaging someone on wechat, actually making a call, or can it mean both?


Wilson.Ta

Also, from what I understand, many mainland Chinese like to record (and play back) what each other says instead of typing words out as it is more tedious. Calls tend to be made amongst the older generation who may be less tech savvy.


stanrachev

wechat originated as a platform for short voice messages, so this could mean a mix of text and voice. when people call nowadays it is usually video for which you would say 视频


Terence364703

I use it mostly to pay for my 外卖 these days.


LeoGirl234643

Of course, I can use it, you just need to download it, and then fill in your information.


Thomaskowi

"Can we chat through WeChat" should be an accepted answer

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.