"我们可以微信上聊天吗?"

Translation:Can we chat on Wechat?

February 11, 2018

7 Comments


Translingual

I think "Weixin" should be accepted as well as "WeChat".

June 25, 2018

vertices

does this refer to messaging someone on wechat, actually making a call, or can it mean both?

February 11, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Also, from what I understand, many mainland Chinese like to record (and play back) what each other says instead of typing words out as it is more tedious. Calls tend to be made amongst the older generation who may be less tech savvy.

April 30, 2018

Mr.rM

Any, as long as it is chatting.

February 16, 2018

stanrachev

wechat originated as a platform for short voice messages, so this could mean a mix of text and voice. when people call nowadays it is usually video for which you would say 视频

February 24, 2018

Terence364703

I use it mostly to pay for my 外卖 these days.

May 5, 2018

LeoGirl234643

Of course, I can use it, you just need to download it, and then fill in your information.

December 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.