"那个美眉不想跟我说话。"

Translation:That beautiful girl does not want to talk to me.

February 11, 2018

11 Comments


FuCnSW

美女 is beauty, not a net slang. It's a compliment, nothing negative.

美眉 comes from net slang, if you say in reality, you may make an flippant impression. Unless you are in the pub, or don't use 美眉

August 14, 2018

KTo288

Since this is a module for slang, slang terms for pretty girls, honey, cutie, babe, lovely, doll etc should be accepted.

March 30, 2018

DADA158

STOP FLIRTING DUOLINGO

October 25, 2018

fredal11

what is the difference with 美女 ?

April 12, 2018

Imnuts7

美女 can also be a term of address.

August 16, 2018

L.Zhen

美眉 is a transliteration, it means 'little girl', 'younger sister' or 'girl' in Taiwanese, and it's informal in Chinese.

January 31, 2019

vertices

不要也可以吗?

February 11, 2018

Mr.rM

那个美眉不要跟我说话 is also fine, but 不要 makes it sound like that the girl is “reluctant” to talk instead of simply being “uninterested”.

February 18, 2018

Mr.rM

Actually, 不想 can also convey the “reluctance”. 不要 just shows more initiative. This nuance is very hard to learn without great exposure to Chinese.

For “uninterested”, you can substitute 不想 with 没兴趣 (have no interest): 那个美眉没兴趣跟我说话。

Anyway, the speaker's mood and intonation and etc can also indicate whether he or she is reluctant. I have just told you how they feel outside a concrete context.

August 16, 2018

Spaygon

pretty

January 7, 2019

SantaRPG

那是一个辣的美眉

August 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.