"那个美眉不想跟我说话。"

Translation:That beautiful girl does not want to talk to me.

February 11, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FuCnSW

美女 is beauty, not a net slang. It's a compliment, nothing negative.

美眉 comes from net slang, if you say in reality, you may make an flippant impression. Unless you are in the pub, or don't use 美眉


JPSeaton

That's duo's point. Beautiful girl should be in quotes, but that's clearly beyond them or us.


DADA158

STOP FLIRTING DUOLINGO


olihlt

是因为你不是高富帅。


7pancakes

Dear Duo, if you want to teach me this, you need to also teach me appropriate swearwords to use when guys insist on being pests.


KTo288

Since this is a module for slang, slang terms for pretty girls, honey, cutie, babe, lovely, doll etc should be accepted.


SyowTer

This word has been out of date for years (


MicahLiuba1

"That beautiful woman does not want to talk to me” is not accepted 2019/28/5


Leonard543

Still not accepted!


fredal11

what is the difference with 美女 ?


Imnuts7

美女 can also be a term of address.


L.Zhen

美眉 is a transliteration, it means 'little girl', 'younger sister' or 'girl' in Taiwanese, and it's informal in Chinese.


Squidney100

As someone who has learned this language in it's native country before, I am pretty sure you are reffering to "妹妹 (little sister)." 美眉 is for when you are trying to be flirtatious (don't use it unless you mean it). And 美女 is, as it sounds, a compliment. This is how Iearned it, please let me know if there is anything wrong with my knowledge.


emperorchiao

美眉 is mimicking the special tone of saying 妹妹 in a cute way. We do the same with 馬麻 instead of 媽媽 when we are using Mandarin to express the tonal contours of Hokkien accented speech.


Stephen241623

Another in a long series of lines from conversations I never want to overhear, let alone have. This lesson is so horrible.


john27rg

Pretty girl not accepted. Beautiful woman not accepted. Grrrr... Both reported.


Eoin790683

"...doesn't want to talk with me" is proper English and a more literal translation but isn't accepted. sigh <>


Stephen241623

The meaning is slightly different, though. “Talk with me” implies a meaningful conversation. while “talk to me” is about any words at all. I don't know what the Chinese really means.


asterhine

I had no idea 美眉 is written like this... How strange. And I've always had the impression that it just means girl, and not specifically beautiful girl.


RobL77

Is there any reason why this wouldn't translate as "hottie"? "Beautiful girl" seems way too nice and proper to accurately convey the meaning here.


JeanFarda

Ooo, "that beautiful girl doesn't want to talk to me" is rejected! Come on. The contraction form: grammar.


vertices

不要也可以吗?


SantaRPG

那是一个辣的美眉


Tydal.

Doesn't have anything to do with being a gamer.


Ann55075

why not beauty? "beautiful girl" definitely is not a slang word.

说话 - was it "chat" before?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.