1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton cheval boit l'eau."

"Ton cheval boit l'eau."

Translation:Your horse drinks the water.

March 20, 2013

7 Comments


melsin

why TON..and not TA or TES or VOTRE or VOS


aashwin

Correct me if I'm wrong (still learning)...

The usage of the possessive adjective will depend on the gender of the noun. e.g:

'Cheval' is masculine, so we use 'ton' or 'votre' -- "TON cheval boit l'eau"

If it was a feminine noun such 'voiture' (car) we use 'ta' or 'votre' again (the poss. adj. for 'your' is 'votre' regardless of the gender) -- "c'est TA voiture"


WillCavalheri

Exactly, it depends on the gender of the noun, so LE cheval=TON cheval, cause it's masculine.


TaraUnscripted

My thoughts as well.


remigio.chilaule

Isnt "ton" used for 2nd person? Then why is it "ton cheval boit" and not "ton cheval bois", since "bois" the conjugation for 2nd person...


ferynn

"Ton" means it's yours, I agree. But it is the horse that drinks. Hence, HE drinks = il boit.


JorgeTodes

Which water? Come on! "The" water?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.