"Ton cheval boit l'eau."

Translation:Your horse drinks the water.

March 20, 2013

7 Comments


melsin

why TON..and not TA or TES or VOTRE or VOS

April 8, 2013

aashwin

Correct me if I'm wrong (still learning)...

The usage of the possessive adjective will depend on the gender of the noun. e.g:

'Cheval' is masculine, so we use 'ton' or 'votre' -- "TON cheval boit l'eau"

If it was a feminine noun such 'voiture' (car) we use 'ta' or 'votre' again (the poss. adj. for 'your' is 'votre' regardless of the gender) -- "c'est TA voiture"

June 20, 2013

WillCavalheri

Exactly, it depends on the gender of the noun, so LE cheval=TON cheval, cause it's masculine.

September 11, 2014

TaraUnscripted

My thoughts as well.

April 25, 2013

remigio.chilaule

Isnt "ton" used for 2nd person? Then why is it "ton cheval boit" and not "ton cheval bois", since "bois" the conjugation for 2nd person...

March 20, 2013

ferynn

"Ton" means it's yours, I agree. But it is the horse that drinks. Hence, HE drinks = il boit.

March 20, 2013

JorgeTodes

Which water? Come on! "The" water?

December 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.