"He does not give me money."

Translation:他不给我钱。

February 11, 2018

7 Comments


Miriam442403

For some reason this sounds like a childish sibling fight. Xd

June 29, 2018

PhilosophiLapis

Nobody says in English "He does not give me money." You'd say "He won't give me money." or "He refuses to give me money."

April 10, 2018

cody.tv.weber

I agree

October 6, 2018

Igor242724

They would say that if the question is of whether your father pays for your college

March 10, 2019

BobBowles1

How come 钱 and not 现金?

April 9, 2018

froggie3802

My understanding is 钱 is closer to 'money' where 现金 is 'cash' I believe it is literally translated current gold' as it was given that name when they went from a gold currency to cash.

December 15, 2018

ChenS-NYC

I got marked wrong for using past tense. He did not gave me money. What would the Chinese version with past tense be?

March 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.