"He does not give me money."

Translation:他不给我钱。

February 11, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MiriamT0

For some reason this sounds like a childish sibling fight. Xd


DarkraiZero

Tell me about it xD (relatable btw HAHAHA)


BobBowles1

How come 钱 and not 现金?


froggie3802

My understanding is 钱 is closer to 'money' where 现金 is 'cash' I believe it is literally translated current gold' as it was given that name when they went from a gold currency to cash.


Bill496592

Can money 钱 come before me 我?


MichaelChe974573

他没有给我銭 should be more correct because 他不给我钱 simply means he refuses to give me money.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.