"Mă uit în oglindă."

Translation:I look in the mirror.

February 11, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lajos905235

how would you say "I look at myself in the mirror"? "mă uit pe mine la oglindă"?


coto.i

I look at myself in the mirror. = Mă uit la mine (însumi) în oglindă.


Lurch_M

Or the more-natural-and-less-literal versions:

  • (Eu) mă privesc în oglindă.
  • (Eu) mă văd în oglindă.

DavidJames297976

yes! because privesc and văd are not reflexive verbs adding mă at the start makes it about myself. Whereas se uita is a reflexive verb so the mă does not convey the sense of looking at myself.


WYubN152

Why is Mă required at all? It seems to me like "uit în oglindă" would mean "I look in the mirror" by itself.


Lurch_M

You need the reflexive pronoun in this case, because:

  • a uita = to forget
  • a se uita = to look (e.g. at something)

houdmoed

I see myself in the mirror?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.