1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mă uit în oglindă."

" uit în oglindă."

Translation:I look in the mirror.

February 11, 2018

6 Comments


Lajos905235

how would you say "I look at myself in the mirror"? "mă uit pe mine la oglindă"?


coto.i

I look at myself in the mirror. = Mă uit la mine (însumi) în oglindă.


Lurch_M

Or the more-natural-and-less-literal versions:

  • (Eu) mă privesc în oglindă.
  • (Eu) mă văd în oglindă.

houdmoed

I see myself in the mirror?


WYubN152

Why is Mă required at all? It seems to me like "uit în oglindă" would mean "I look in the mirror" by itself.


Lurch_M

You need the reflexive pronoun in this case, because:

  • a uita = to forget
  • a se uita = to look (e.g. at something)
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.