1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Soldații au pantaloni verzi."

"Soldații au pantaloni verzi."

Translation:The soldiers have green pants.

February 11, 2018

9 Comments


Renardo_11

I got this as al multiple choice exercise with the alternatives “Soldați” and “Soldații” (and others). Of course with “Soldații” it is a correct sentence, so I chose “Soldați” to check – and it was rejected. So how would you say “soldiers have green pants” in Romanian? Thanks in advance.


coto.i

In Romanian, the subject has to be accompanied by either the indefinite or the definite article.

  • Soldații au pantaloni verzi. = The soldiers have green pants. -- the ones we are talking about

  • Soldații au pantaloni verzi. = Soldiers have green pants. -- general statement (all soldiers)

  • Unii / niște soldați au pantaloni verzi. = Some of the soldiers have green pants.

WRONG: Soldați au pantaloni verzi.


Renardo_11

Mulțumesc! I suppose that “Niște soldați…” could pass, too.


coto.i

Yes, "niște" is the plural indefinite article. "Niște soldați" also translates to "Some of the soldiers..." I added it above, thanks. So:

  • soldații = all of them (either all of those we talk about or all of them ever)

  • unii / niște = some of them


ferryman78

Thanks, that's exactly what I had in mind! Since the statement is true in general, I left away the article and answered "Soldiers have green pants.", which was not accepted.

This should be fixed!


Harry75889

In which case, how do you differentiate between the top two? I assume in day to day life, the context usually gives away which one you mean, but is there a wah to be more explicit?


Renardo_11

What is “the tolp two?” We cannot see the exercise you were given.

Edit: I assume you are referring to the list in coto.i's first comment.


Harry75889

I was referring to coto's comment, which includes three example sentences/translations The top two are identical in Romanian, but can be interpreted differently when translated to English

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.