Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soldații au pantaloni verzi."

Translation:The soldiers have green pants.

7 months ago

4 Comments


Renardo11
Renardo11

I got this as al multiple choice exercise with the alternatives “Soldați” and “Soldații” (and others). Of course with “Soldații” it is a correct sentence, so I chose “Soldați” to check – and it was rejected. So how would you say “soldiers have green pants” in Romanian? Thanks in advance.

7 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

In Romanian, the subject has to be accompanied by either the indefinite or the definite article.

  • Soldații au pantaloni verzi. = The soldiers have green pants. -- the ones we are talking about

  • Soldații au pantaloni verzi. = Soldiers have green pants. -- general statement (all soldiers)

  • Unii / niște soldați au pantaloni verzi. = Some of the soldiers have green pants.

WRONG: Soldați au pantaloni verzi.

7 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Mulțumesc! I suppose that “Niște soldați…” could pass, too.

7 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

Yes, "niște" is the plural indefinite article. "Niște soldați" also translates to "Some of the soldiers..." I added it above, thanks. So:

  • soldații = all of them (either all of those we talk about or all of them ever)

  • unii / niște = some of them

7 months ago