"Soldații au pantaloni verzi."

Translation:The soldiers have green pants.

February 11, 2018

5 Comments


Renardo_11

I got this as al multiple choice exercise with the alternatives “Soldați” and “Soldații” (and others). Of course with “Soldații” it is a correct sentence, so I chose “Soldați” to check – and it was rejected. So how would you say “soldiers have green pants” in Romanian? Thanks in advance.

February 11, 2018

coto.i

In Romanian, the subject has to be accompanied by either the indefinite or the definite article.

  • Soldații au pantaloni verzi. = The soldiers have green pants. -- the ones we are talking about

  • Soldații au pantaloni verzi. = Soldiers have green pants. -- general statement (all soldiers)

  • Unii / niște soldați au pantaloni verzi. = Some of the soldiers have green pants.

WRONG: Soldați au pantaloni verzi.

February 11, 2018

Renardo_11

Mulțumesc! I suppose that “Niște soldați…” could pass, too.

February 11, 2018

coto.i

Yes, "niște" is the plural indefinite article. "Niște soldați" also translates to "Some of the soldiers..." I added it above, thanks. So:

  • soldații = all of them (either all of those we talk about or all of them ever)

  • unii / niște = some of them

February 12, 2018

KaraGulsah

Thanks! <3

November 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.