1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother passed away t…

"My grandmother passed away the day before yesterday."

Translation:一昨日、祖母が亡くなりました。

February 11, 2018

37 Comments


68WGomez

一昨日祖母が亡くなりました。

亡くなる - to pass away.

Note: this is a factual (emotionless) way of stating this.

一昨日祖母亡くなってしまいました expresses your unhappiness with the situation. Look up しまう for more info.


BJCUAl

You would think that people who want to learn the language would appreciate your insight into usage. Unfortunately, my upvote was negated.


Keith_APP

People downvote things without a reason. I didn't up vote or follow when I first read it, but I think I should have shown more support to someone willing to spend time giving out ideas and help to others. So here's an upvote and a lingot for the PO. :-)


unders_core

Often things like votes dont may not be tallied right away. If you look into "Eventual Consistency", you'll see why.


byrski00

For the multiple choice question I picked: おととい、祖母が亡くなりました。 It was marked wrong. Only the answer where おととい was in kanji was acceptable.


CorneliaXaos

Yea.. same.. this shouldn't be allowed to happen as, technically, we were correct. They should change the non-kanji sentence to be something else if they specifically want the kanji one.


JapanwardsMiles

I just had that problem the other way around!


RaumDellam

I thought I had read all the comments before I posted my problem but I missed this one. Same problem.


RaumDellam

This had 3 choices: 1> 友だち、祖母が亡くなりました。 2> おととい、祖母が亡くなりました。 3> 一昨日、祖母が亡くなりました。

All 3 are the same after the "、". I picked 2 bc "おととい" is "the day before yesterday", and the rest of the sentence means "my grandmother passed away". duolingo insists that 3 is correct and 2 is not.

As it so happens, the kanji "一昨日", which is used nowhere else in the lesson, is read as "おととい" making 2 and 3 the same answer in different kana. While this forced me to learn new kanji, I'm not sure irritation is the best teacher.

Elsewhere in duolingo, if an answer is technically correct but they wanted a different answer, it says "Another correct answer is..." followed by what they wanted. If I had selected 2 and it told me another correct answer was "一昨日、祖母が亡くなりました。" I would have learned it without the irritation.


BJCUAl

Other people have mentioned this. Hopefully it is resolved soon.

By the way, are you sure the 1st choice with 友だち was included? This seems entirely out of place.


RaumDellam

Completely certain. The buttons wouldn't let me highlight and copy the text directly, so I used Firefox's Inspect Element context menu option to open the debugger and from there I copied those lines directly from the HTML.


BJCUAl

I guess it was multiple-choice format then, with option 1 being obviously the wrong answer. Sorry, I haven't done the lessons in a while (was just using the course as a refresher of sorts).

It seems like they might be pushing the kanji and/or the formal reading of いっさくじつ instead of the more common/casual おととい for some reason...


Azraelios

一昨日祖母が亡くなりました not accepted by duolingo.


Do-Dodonpa

Any reason that the particle は is inappropriate here?


Spencer595917

Well, she was 101 years old.


zoe406202

Is it おととい or いっさくじつ


BJCUAl

I went a decade in Japan without hearing いっさくじつ once.
Use おととい, it's used much more often colloquially.

いっさくじつ is a bit too formal for anything outside of an official public announcement, news program, etc.


asaph.neig

Can anyone explain the different reading of the kanji for "a day before yesterday"


BJCUAl

There's a separate thread on this sentence here that answers that question and a few others.
(This other sentence uses the verb しにました (died) instead of なくなりました (passed away) in the sentence).


CorneliaXaos

The o ny bad thing about linking to threads is you can't click the links on mobile. >.


ChiNane

Which is a hugely bad thing though, as it made that comment completely useless ;(


andersonvom

Should 一昨日、祖母 亡くなりました also be accepted?


AaronCappra

can someone break down this sentence please?


BJCUAl

一昨日(おととい) - The day before yesterday; Two days ago
祖母(そぼ)- (One's own) Grandmother
が - Subject particle
亡くなりました(なくなりました)- (Past tense of:) Became no more; Pass away


Samuel_Sanjaya

is 一昨日に祖母が亡くなりました correct ?


BJCUAl

No, it is not correct. See the answer to a very similar question below.


SarahBear334

祖母が一昨日に亡くなりました Can someone explain what is wrong with my grammar in this sentence? I thought it would have the same translation.


BJCUAl

You don't use に with 昨日、今日、明日, etc. It sounds like you're saying 'At yesterday', or 'on tomorrow'.
You can use the は particle, the が particle (to show emphasis or contrast), or simply a comma. The more natural sentence places the day that it happened first, as in the example sentence.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why wouldn't 祖母は一昨日亡くなりました be acceptable?

(In fact I can't find any answer using は that Duo accepts here, yet they've clearly thought about other possible answers, so is there an unspoken "don't-mention-the-war" rule in Japanese that somebody who has died can never be the 'topic'?)


Sperglord_McRice

I tried 祖母が一昨日亡くなりました and it didn't work. Am I not supposed to put the time it happened right before 亡くなり? It worked on a similar question.


ultramasa

This question is inappropriate. Because there are two correct answers 一昨日=おととい The two words are the same. These are no difference.


BJCUAl

おととい is one reading of a few. I don't see how it's inappropriate. Maybe you mean that the audio provides a less common reading?


kameneko254

Gives two identical sentences, one in kana and the other in kanji. But if you pick either one, it's the other that was right ..


mmenti

It didn't accept 一昨日、私の祖母が亡くなりました - why? the only difference is the "私の", is that not correct/allowed here?


BJCUAl

祖母 = One's own gran.
おばあさん・おばあさま = Another's gran (by default).

私の祖母 is redundant.


AlbertoMal437789

I think it is inapropriate..


marti_MG

お悔やみ(を)申し上げます okuyami-(wo)-mōshi-agemasu We would like to express our condolences.

お心遣いありがとうございます。 O kokorodzukai arigatōgozaimasu. Thank you for your sympathy.

Since gai-jin/ foreigners often go for work, it seems more likely one will be in a position to say the former. But to one's boss/ superior? Please, is it rude or not?This is confusing:

不幸ごとがあった上司にお悔やみ申し上げますを使ってもいい?

これもYahoo!知恵袋などの質問系サイトに良く載っている質問です。 もしかしたら目上の人から使う言葉ではないか、部下から使っても良いのか、という主旨のようです。 全く問題ありません。相手がどんな立場であれ、全く失礼の無い言葉です。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.