"My grandmother passed away the day before yesterday."

Translation:おとといそぼがなくなりました。

February 11, 2018

18 Comments


68WGomez

一昨日祖母が亡くなりました。

亡くなる - to pass away.

Note: this is a factual (emotionless) way of stating this.

一昨日祖母亡くなってしまいました expresses your unhappiness with the situation. Look up しまう for more info.

February 11, 2018

BJCUAl

You would think that people who want to learn the language would appreciate your insight into usage. Unfortunately, my upvote was negated.

February 16, 2018

Keith_APP

People downvote things without a reason. I didn't up vote or follow when I first read it, but I think I should have shown more support to someone willing to spend time giving out ideas and help to others. So here's an upvote and a lingot for the PO. :-)

February 20, 2018

unders_core

Often things like votes dont may not be tallied right away. If you look into "Eventual Consistency", you'll see why.

July 8, 2019

Azraelios

一昨日祖母が亡くなりました not accepted by duolingo.

August 16, 2018

byrski00

For the multiple choice question I picked: おととい、祖母が亡くなりました。 It was marked wrong. Only the answer where おととい was in kanji was acceptable.

March 7, 2019

CorneliaXaos

Yea.. same.. this shouldn't be allowed to happen as, technically, we were correct. They should change the non-kanji sentence to be something else if they specifically want the kanji one.

March 25, 2019

RaumDellam

I thought I had read all the comments before I posted my problem but I missed this one. Same problem.

April 2, 2019

JapanwardsMiles

I just had that problem the other way around!

April 22, 2019

RaumDellam

This had 3 choices: 1> 友だち、祖母が亡くなりました。 2> おととい、祖母が亡くなりました。 3> 一昨日、祖母が亡くなりました。

All 3 are the same after the "、". I picked 2 bc "おととい" is "the day before yesterday", and the rest of the sentence means "my grandmother passed away". duolingo insists that 3 is correct and 2 is not.

As it so happens, the kanji "一昨日", which is used nowhere else in the lesson, is read as "おととい" making 2 and 3 the same answer in different kana. While this forced me to learn new kanji, I'm not sure irritation is the best teacher.

Elsewhere in duolingo, if an answer is technically correct but they wanted a different answer, it says "Another correct answer is..." followed by what they wanted. If I had selected 2 and it told me another correct answer was "一昨日、祖母が亡くなりました。" I would have learned it without the irritation.

April 1, 2019

BJCUAl

Other people have mentioned this. Hopefully it is resolved soon.

By the way, are you sure the 1st choice with 友だち was included? This seems entirely out of place.

April 2, 2019

RaumDellam

Completely certain. The buttons wouldn't let me highlight and copy the text directly, so I used Firefox's Inspect Element context menu option to open the debugger and from there I copied those lines directly from the HTML.

April 2, 2019

BJCUAl

I guess it was multiple-choice format then, with option 1 being obviously the wrong answer. Sorry, I haven't done the lessons in a while (was just using the course as a refresher of sorts).

It seems like they might be pushing the kanji and/or the formal reading of いっさくじつ instead of the more common/casual おととい for some reason...

April 2, 2019

Spencer595917

Well, she was 101 years old.

June 1, 2018

asaph.neig

Can anyone explain the different reading of the kanji for "a day before yesterday"

March 8, 2019

BJCUAl

There's a separate thread on this sentence here that answers that question and a few others.
(This other sentence uses the verb しにました (died) instead of なくなりました (passed away) in the sentence).

March 8, 2019

CorneliaXaos

The o ny bad thing about linking to threads is you can't click the links on mobile. >.

March 28, 2019

ChiNane

Which is a hugely bad thing though, as it made that comment completely useless ;(

August 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.