"李先生,这是王小姐。"

Translation:Mr. Li, this is Miss Wang.

February 11, 2018

8 Comments


hippietrail

It should always accept both "Lee" and "Li" for the surname 李.

February 11, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Why should it accept an Englishization of the Chinese?

June 2, 2018

hippietrail

Because there are people with Anglicized Chinese names. Quite a lot of them actually. Jet Li is Li. Bruce Lee is Lee. Lee and Li are both Anglicizations of Chinese. Pinyin became official for Mandarin generations after many Chinese families moved to other countries.

June 14, 2018

PoppyDGrate

But that misses the point, and is Anglocentric besides. The point is Duo is teaching Chinese characters, and 李 is lǐ, not lee.

June 14, 2018

Chris349250

It won't accept Ms Li only Miss li

June 2, 2018

DestinationVoid

'In mainland China, 小姐 is less used to mean “young lady” because the meaning “prostitute” took over the original meaning; 女士 (nǚshì) is used instead. ' - wiktionary

August 12, 2018

LlamaScota

Looks like Duolingo wants us to get in trouble.

April 5, 2019

LawrenceHa271049

I got many of the names wrong because of auto correct.

March 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.